← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Saloon CCTV System for Central Line 92TS

Buyer: LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Radio and television services 92200000Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is for the design and manufacture of Saloon CCTV System for London Underground's Central Line 92 Tube Stock (TS), comprising of 85 trains in total; as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme (CLIP). CLIP will ensure that the 92TS rolling stock remains operationally sound and fit for purpose until the fleet is replaced through the final phase of the Deep Tube Upgrade Programme. CLIP is aligned with TfL's strategic priorities to: - "Keep London Moving", - "Keep London Growing" and - "Making Life in London Better". TfL aims to improve customer security on the Central Line trains and assist with fault finding on assets. The supply of the CCTV system includes the: - design, - manufacture, - delivery and testing of a prototype system and design, -manufacture, - routine production testing and delivery of CCTV system units for the whole of Central Line 92TS fleet, including spares. The following is excluded from the scope of the procurement: installation of the CCTV system units.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio and television servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Radio and television services (92200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,5754 median · 30.4 average (460 of 1,575 with a bid count)3.5 average (517 of 1,575 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1272 median · 52.1 average (25 of 127 with a bid count)4.2 average (27 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008533-2023-DN279052-1

Statusactive
Value£4,511,479

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b58f
Latest release ID008533-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 23 2023 15:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate008533-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T15:49:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b58f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77992",
    "name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:195345-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008533-2023-DN279052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5475170",
          "name": "Delatim Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b58f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is for the design and manufacture of Saloon CCTV System for London Underground's Central Line 92 Tube Stock (TS), comprising of 85 trains in total; as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme (CLIP).\nCLIP will ensure that the 92TS rolling stock remains operationally sound and fit for purpose until the fleet is replaced through the final phase of the Deep Tube Upgrade Programme.\nCLIP is aligned with TfL's strategic priorities to:\n- \"Keep London Moving\",\n- \"Keep London Growing\" and\n- \"Making Life in London Better\".\nTfL aims to improve customer security on the Central Line trains and assist with fault finding on assets.\nThe supply of the CCTV system includes the:\n- design,\n- manufacture,\n- delivery and testing of a prototype system and design,\n-manufacture,\n- routine production testing and delivery of CCTV system units for the whole of Central Line 92TS fleet,\nincluding spares.\nThe following is excluded from the scope of the procurement: installation of the CCTV system units.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and television services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saloon CCTV System for Central Line 92TS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77992",
      "name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clive.chappells@tube.tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5475170",
      "name": "Delatim Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5475170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Delatim Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77994",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Underground Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008533-2023-DN279052-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Television services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio and television cable services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4511479,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008533-2023-DN279052-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the significant delays, the supplier has advised they are unable to order and supply the goods required by the contract as those prices have increased significantly since the original contract was awarded.",
          "description": "A contract modification for additional costs incurred by the supplier as a result of programme delays and material price increases."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2023 · 008533-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "008533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T15:49:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b58f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77992",
    "name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:195345-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008533-2023-DN279052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5475170",
          "name": "Delatim Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b58f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is for the design and manufacture of Saloon CCTV System for London Underground's Central Line 92 Tube Stock (TS), comprising of 85 trains in total; as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme (CLIP).\nCLIP will ensure that the 92TS rolling stock remains operationally sound and fit for purpose until the fleet is replaced through the final phase of the Deep Tube Upgrade Programme.\nCLIP is aligned with TfL's strategic priorities to:\n- \"Keep London Moving\",\n- \"Keep London Growing\" and\n- \"Making Life in London Better\".\nTfL aims to improve customer security on the Central Line trains and assist with fault finding on assets.\nThe supply of the CCTV system includes the:\n- design,\n- manufacture,\n- delivery and testing of a prototype system and design,\n-manufacture,\n- routine production testing and delivery of CCTV system units for the whole of Central Line 92TS fleet,\nincluding spares.\nThe following is excluded from the scope of the procurement: installation of the CCTV system units.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and television services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saloon CCTV System for Central Line 92TS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77992",
      "name": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON UNDERGROUND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clive.chappells@tube.tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5475170",
      "name": "Delatim Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5475170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Delatim Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77994",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Underground Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008533-2023-DN279052-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Television services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio and television cable services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4511479,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008533-2023-DN279052-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the significant delays, the supplier has advised they are unable to order and supply the goods required by the contract as those prices have increased significantly since the original contract was awarded.",
          "description": "A contract modification for additional costs incurred by the supplier as a result of programme delays and material price increases."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}