← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Slack & Salesforce licencing renewals

Buyer: University of York →

BuyerUniversity of York
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Continued services of existing embedded licencing

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale7b applies, this product is part of the University's digital roadmap and IT strategy and is embedded across several critical processes and delivery areas
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Slack

Statusactive
Value£615,860

Salesforce

Statusactive
Value£937,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0a6
Latest release ID078298-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 16:14:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078298-2026
30 Jun 2026award, contract061465-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078298-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T17:14:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "SALESFORCE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "SALESFORCE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slack & Salesforce licencing renewals",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Continued services of existing embedded licencing",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "7b applies, this product is part of the University's digital roadmap and IT strategy and is embedded across several critical processes and delivery areas",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
      "name": "SALESFORCE UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salesforce.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EMEA-GPS@salesforce.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXG-8329-VLGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Slack",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 615860
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional licences can be purchased at the agreed contract rates."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078298-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078298-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T17:14:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Salesforce",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 937000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional user licences can be purchased. Contract rates are defined."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078298-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078298-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T17:14:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078298-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078298-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T17:14:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "SALESFORCE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "SALESFORCE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slack & Salesforce licencing renewals",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Continued services of existing embedded licencing",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "7b applies, this product is part of the University's digital roadmap and IT strategy and is embedded across several critical processes and delivery areas",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
      "name": "SALESFORCE UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salesforce.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EMEA-GPS@salesforce.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXG-8329-VLGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Slack",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 615860
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional licences can be purchased at the agreed contract rates."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078298-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078298-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T17:14:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Salesforce",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 937000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional user licences can be purchased. Contract rates are defined."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078298-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078298-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T17:14:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2026 · 061465-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061465-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T17:06:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Salesforce renewal",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional user licences can be purchased. Contract rates are defined."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061465-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061465-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:06:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY PROC 1282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce licencing renewal and additional products",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Continued services of our existing embedded licencing and additional functionality",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "7b applies, this product is part of the University's digital roadmap and IT stategy and is embedded across several critical processes and delivery areas",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}