← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Sale of Radiaflex Waveguide Cable

Buyer: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport →

BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport has acquired ownership of a quantity of Radiaflex waveguide cable which is surplus to our requirements. The data sheet for this is included within this notice and details of the excess stock are listed below: Quantity held – 24 full drums and 29 partially used drums Each drum is approximately 1.6m in diameter (0.9m wide) and holds 500 linear meters of the cable. Each drum weighs 767.2kg (Gross) / 550.0kg (Net). Total length of cable – approx. 17,690m We are looking to dispose of this cable via the possibility of selling this to any interested party. Please express your interest in this PIN notice if you would like to discuss this with us.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Connection cables 31224400Insulated wire and cable 31300000Insulated wire and cable 31300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport has acquired ownership of a quantity of Radiaflex waveguide cable which is surplus to our requirements. The data sheet for this and details of the excess stock below: Quantity held – 24 full drums and 29 partially used drums Each drum is approximately 1.6m in diameter (0.9m wide) and holds 500 linear meters of the cable. Each drum weighs 767.2kg (Gross) / 550.0kg (Net). Total length of cable – approx. 17,690Lm

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insulated wire and cable, Connection cablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Connection cables (31224400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer314 median · 14 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82594 median · 22.5 average (31 of 59 with a bid count)4.6 average (33 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05932a
Latest release ID053539-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 12:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025planning053539-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T13:38:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809146"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport has acquired ownership of a quantity of Radiaflex waveguide cable which is surplus to our requirements.\nThe data sheet for this and details of the excess stock below:\nQuantity held – 24 full drums and 29 partially used drums\nEach drum is approximately 1.6m in diameter (0.9m wide) and holds 500 linear meters of the cable.\nEach drum weighs 767.2kg (Gross) / 550.0kg (Net).\nTotal length of cable – approx. 17,690Lm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "31224400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Connection cables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sale of Radiaflex Waveguide Cable",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport has acquired ownership of a quantity of Radiaflex waveguide cable which is surplus to our requirements.\nThe data sheet for this is included within this notice and details of the excess stock are listed below:\nQuantity held – 24 full drums and 29 partially used drums\nEach drum is approximately 1.6m in diameter (0.9m wide) and holds 500 linear meters of the cable.\nEach drum weighs 767.2kg (Gross) / 550.0kg (Net).\nTotal length of cable – approx. 17,690m\nWe are looking to dispose of this cable via the possibility of selling this to any interested party. Please express your interest in this PIN notice if you would like to discuss this with us.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14133333211"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809146.\n(SC Ref:809146)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053539-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "053539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T13:38:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809146"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport has acquired ownership of a quantity of Radiaflex waveguide cable which is surplus to our requirements.\nThe data sheet for this and details of the excess stock below:\nQuantity held – 24 full drums and 29 partially used drums\nEach drum is approximately 1.6m in diameter (0.9m wide) and holds 500 linear meters of the cable.\nEach drum weighs 767.2kg (Gross) / 550.0kg (Net).\nTotal length of cable – approx. 17,690Lm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "31224400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Connection cables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sale of Radiaflex Waveguide Cable",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport has acquired ownership of a quantity of Radiaflex waveguide cable which is surplus to our requirements.\nThe data sheet for this is included within this notice and details of the excess stock are listed below:\nQuantity held – 24 full drums and 29 partially used drums\nEach drum is approximately 1.6m in diameter (0.9m wide) and holds 500 linear meters of the cable.\nEach drum weighs 767.2kg (Gross) / 550.0kg (Net).\nTotal length of cable – approx. 17,690m\nWe are looking to dispose of this cable via the possibility of selling this to any interested party. Please express your interest in this PIN notice if you would like to discuss this with us.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14133333211"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809146.\n(SC Ref:809146)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}