← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safety Camera Back Office Solution

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary Seek to continue the service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence by utilising the North Wales Framework and call off contract. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces.

Delivery location

UKJ · UKK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thames Valley Police Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary Seek to continue the service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence by utilising the North Wales Framework and call off contract. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces. Additional information: This requirement is for the on going maintenance of the Startraq Ltd Safety Camera Back Office Solutions. it will not cover new installations but the maintenance and managed of currently installed systems for: Thames Valley Police Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (132 of 325 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExplanation: This service is very much a unique product and would be extremely difficult to exactly replicate and lengthy to resource due to the complexity and the interlinks with other services, applications and equipment along with personnel retraining. This solution is embedded across both Hampshire, Isle of Wight as well as TVP as we have a shared ICT network.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Safety Camera Back Office Solutions

Statusactive
Value£3,219,556

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ddcb
Latest release ID004585-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 11 2025 15:03:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2025award, contract004585-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004585-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T15:03:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004585-2025-TVP00278 and TVP00850-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137562",
          "name": "Startraq Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00278 and TVP00850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thames Valley Police \nHampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary\nSeek to continue the service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence by utilising the North Wales Framework and call off contract.  Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces. Additional information: This requirement is for the on going maintenance of the Startraq Ltd Safety Camera Back Office Solutions.\nit will not cover new installations but the maintenance and managed of currently installed systems for:\nThames Valley Police\nHampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampshire and Banbury Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police \nHampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary\nSeek to continue the service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence by utilising the North Wales Framework and call off contract.  Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation:\nThis service is very much a unique product and would be extremely difficult to exactly replicate and lengthy to resource due to the complexity and the interlinks with other services, applications and equipment along with personnel retraining. This solution is embedded across both Hampshire, Isle of Wight as well as TVP as we have a shared ICT network.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "KIDLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "OX52NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THAMES VALLEY POLICE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Jerred",
        "email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7974971736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137562",
      "name": "Startraq Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX16 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Banbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Startraq Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.gorringe@startraq.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137563",
      "name": "Head Of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police Headquarters"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head Of Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementict@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004585-2025-TVP00278 and TVP00850-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3219555.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004585-2025-TVP00278 and TVP00850-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "StarTraq Limited are in the process of changing their trading name to Polaris Software.\nOur new group website is now live at www.polarissoftware.com.\nThere is no change to the StarTraq legal entity, that will continue to operate and enter into contracts.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2025 · 004585-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004585-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T15:03:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004585-2025-TVP00278 and TVP00850-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137562",
          "name": "Startraq Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00278 and TVP00850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thames Valley Police \nHampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary\nSeek to continue the service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence by utilising the North Wales Framework and call off contract.  Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces. Additional information: This requirement is for the on going maintenance of the Startraq Ltd Safety Camera Back Office Solutions.\nit will not cover new installations but the maintenance and managed of currently installed systems for:\nThames Valley Police\nHampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampshire and Banbury Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police \nHampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary\nSeek to continue the service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence by utilising the North Wales Framework and call off contract.  Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation:\nThis service is very much a unique product and would be extremely difficult to exactly replicate and lengthy to resource due to the complexity and the interlinks with other services, applications and equipment along with personnel retraining. This solution is embedded across both Hampshire, Isle of Wight as well as TVP as we have a shared ICT network.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136469",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "KIDLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "OX52NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THAMES VALLEY POLICE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Jerred",
        "email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7974971736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137562",
      "name": "Startraq Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX16 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Banbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Startraq Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.gorringe@startraq.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137563",
      "name": "Head Of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police Headquarters"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head Of Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementict@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004585-2025-TVP00278 and TVP00850-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3219555.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004585-2025-TVP00278 and TVP00850-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "StarTraq Limited are in the process of changing their trading name to Polaris Software.\nOur new group website is now live at www.polarissoftware.com.\nThere is no change to the StarTraq legal entity, that will continue to operate and enter into contracts.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}