← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

North Wales Police Durham Constabulary Nottinghamshire Police SWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office) PSNI West Midlands Seek the continues service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Wales Police Durham Constabulary Nottinghamshire Police SWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office) PSNI West Midlands Seek the continues service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces. Additional information: This requirement is for the on going maintenance of the Startraq Ltd Safety Camera Back Office Solutions. it will not cover new installations but the maintenance and managed of currently installed systems for North Wales Police Durham Constabulary Nottinghamshire Police SWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office) PSNI West Midlands

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,1001 median · 8.8 average (2,233 of 6,100 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,598 of 6,100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1993 median · 9.7 average (75 of 199 with a bid count)2.7 average (86 of 199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis service is very much a unique product and would be extremely difficult to exactly replicate and lengthy to resource due to the complexity and the interlinks with other services, applications and equipment along with personnel retraining.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Safety Camera Back Office Solutions

Statusactive
SupplierStartraq Ltd

Contracts

Safety Camera Back Office Solutions

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492df
Latest release ID026787-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 09:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024award, contract026787-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026787-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T10:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026787-2024-90514-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122275",
          "name": "Startraq Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Wales Police\nDurham Constabulary\nNottinghamshire Police\nSWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office)\nPSNI\nWest Midlands\nSeek the continues service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces. Additional information: This requirement is for the on going maintenance of the Startraq Ltd Safety Camera Back Office Solutions.\nit will not cover new installations but the maintenance and managed of currently installed systems for\nNorth Wales Police\nDurham Constabulary\nNottinghamshire Police\nSWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office)\nPSNI\nWest Midlands"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police\nDurham Constabulary\nNottinghamshire Police\nSWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office)\nPSNI\nWest Midlands\nSeek the continues service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service is very much a unique product and would be extremely difficult to exactly replicate and lengthy to resource due to the complexity and the interlinks with other services, applications and equipment along with personnel retraining.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122275",
      "name": "Startraq Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Banbury  ",
        "postalCode": "OX16 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Startraq Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.gorringe@startraq.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1295273000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100579",
      "name": "Head Of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, Glan Y Don,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head Of Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492484250"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026787-2024-90514-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026787-2024-90514-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "StarTraq Limited are in the process of changing their trading name to Polaris Software.\nOur new group website is now live at www.polarissoftware.com.\nThere is no change to the StarTraq legal entity, that will continue to operate and enter into contracts.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026787-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026787-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T10:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026787-2024-90514-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122275",
          "name": "Startraq Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Wales Police\nDurham Constabulary\nNottinghamshire Police\nSWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office)\nPSNI\nWest Midlands\nSeek the continues service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces. Additional information: This requirement is for the on going maintenance of the Startraq Ltd Safety Camera Back Office Solutions.\nit will not cover new installations but the maintenance and managed of currently installed systems for\nNorth Wales Police\nDurham Constabulary\nNottinghamshire Police\nSWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office)\nPSNI\nWest Midlands"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police\nDurham Constabulary\nNottinghamshire Police\nSWP, Gwent, Dyfed (Central Ticket office)\nPSNI\nWest Midlands\nSeek the continues service and maintenance support of their fully embedded back-office speed camera enforcement software to process their camera evidence. Estimated cost is for a 10 year period for all listed forces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service is very much a unique product and would be extremely difficult to exactly replicate and lengthy to resource due to the complexity and the interlinks with other services, applications and equipment along with personnel retraining.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122275",
      "name": "Startraq Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Banbury  ",
        "postalCode": "OX16 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Startraq Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.gorringe@startraq.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1295273000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100579",
      "name": "Head Of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, Glan Y Don,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head Of Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492484250"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026787-2024-90514-1",
      "title": "Safety Camera Back Office Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026787-2024-90514-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "StarTraq Limited are in the process of changing their trading name to Polaris Software.\nOur new group website is now live at www.polarissoftware.com.\nThere is no change to the StarTraq legal entity, that will continue to operate and enter into contracts.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}