Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority have a requirement for an organisation to support activity that will support delivery of the Safer Road Partnership.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,044 | 3 median · 34.8 average (213 of 1,044 with a bid count) | 3 average (233 of 1,044 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 230 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 230 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059f8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058673-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 15:57:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058673-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058673-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:57:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract DN791338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should the dates of the project go beyond 31 August 2026."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 90%\nCost - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safer Roads Partnership Data and Strategy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"description": "All tender documents can be accessed via the above tender platform. The project ref is DN791338.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:57:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority have a requirement for an organisation to support activity that will support delivery of the Safer Road Partnership.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Smith",
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447742499589"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058673-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:57:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract DN791338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should the dates of the project go beyond 31 August 2026."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 90%\nCost - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safer Roads Partnership Data and Strategy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"description": "All tender documents can be accessed via the above tender platform. The project ref is DN791338.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:57:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority have a requirement for an organisation to support activity that will support delivery of the Safer Road Partnership.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jill Smith",
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447742499589"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}