Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council is looking to procure an organisation who can provide a ‘Safer Neighbourhoods Team’. This would be a team of four (split into two teams) working for 42 hours per week (per officer), Wednesday to Sunday. This team would provide high visibility patrols and reassurance across the borough, and a key aim will be to enforce the Borough Council’s Public Space Protection Order
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052978-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 14:53:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000926-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052978-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027501-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | tender | 000926-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:53:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08855086",
"name": "TMS Protection Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Safer Neighbourhoods Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council is looking to procure an organisation who can provide a ‘Safer Neighbourhoods Team’. This would be a team of four (split into two teams) working for 42 hours per week (per officer), Wednesday to Sunday. \nThis team would provide high visibility patrols and reassurance across the borough, and a key aim will be to enforce the Borough Council’s Public Space Protection Order",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08855086",
"name": "TMS Protection Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Sandyhurst Lane, Ashford, Kent, England, TN25 4NS, GHL House, 12-14 Albion Place,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08855086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TMS Protection",
"email": "info@tmsprotect.co.uk",
"telephone": "08455578827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201903.29
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended to include the 2027 season of 5th May to 7th November 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:53:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:53:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08855086",
"name": "TMS Protection Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Safer Neighbourhoods Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council is looking to procure an organisation who can provide a ‘Safer Neighbourhoods Team’. This would be a team of four (split into two teams) working for 42 hours per week (per officer), Wednesday to Sunday. \nThis team would provide high visibility patrols and reassurance across the borough, and a key aim will be to enforce the Borough Council’s Public Space Protection Order",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08855086",
"name": "TMS Protection Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Sandyhurst Lane, Ashford, Kent, England, TN25 4NS, GHL House, 12-14 Albion Place,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08855086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TMS Protection",
"email": "info@tmsprotect.co.uk",
"telephone": "08455578827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201903.29
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended to include the 2027 season of 5th May to 7th November 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:53:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027501-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T16:19:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safer Neighbourhoods 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 201903.29
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended to include the 2027 season of 5th May to 7th November 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:19:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178489",
"name": "TMS Protection Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safer Neighbourhoods Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council is looking to procure an organisation who can provide a ‘Safer Neighbourhoods Team’. This would be a team of four (split into two teams) working for 42 hours per week (per officer), Wednesday to Sunday. \nThis team would provide high visibility patrols and reassurance across the borough, and a key aim will be to enforce the Borough Council’s Public Space Protection Order",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178489",
"name": "TMS Protection Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Sandyhurst Lane, Ashford, Kent, England, TN25 4NS, GHL House, 12-14 Albion Place,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TMS Protection",
"email": "info@tmsprotect.co.uk",
"telephone": "08455578827"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000926-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T10:06:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended to include the 2027 season of 5th May to 7th November 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safer Neighbourhoods Team",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000926-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000926-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:06:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council is looking to procure an organisation who can provide a ‘Safer Neighbourhoods Team’. This would be a team of four (split into two teams) working for 42 hours per week (per officer), Wednesday to Sunday. \nThis team would provide high visibility patrols and reassurance across the borough, and a key aim will be to enforce the Borough Council’s Public Space Protection Order\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Public-security%2C-law-and-order-services./2DRG973EH5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/2DRG973EH5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}