← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safeguarding Solution Support

Buyer: POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE →

BuyerPOLICE DIGITAL SERVICE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Support for a safeguarding solution which provides policing with an effective and intelligence-led capability that ensures a cohesive and consistent national response to safeguard victims of crimes against vulnerable individuals.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Safeguarding Solution Support

Statuspending
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2025 to 1 Apr 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0509d7
Latest release ID017862-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 30 2025 09:35:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2025award, contract017862-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017862-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T10:35:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08113293",
    "name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Safeguarding Solution Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017862-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017862-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-30T10:35:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07530670",
          "name": "Aspirant Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PDSCN-260-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Solution Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support for a safeguarding solution which provides policing with an effective and intelligence-led capability that ensures a cohesive and consistent national response to safeguard victims of crimes against vulnerable individuals.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08113293",
      "name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pds.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08113293",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@pds.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07530670",
      "name": "Aspirant Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 1PG ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herschel House, 58 Herschel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07530670",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.grella@aspirant.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 017862-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017862-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T10:35:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08113293",
    "name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Safeguarding Solution Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017862-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017862-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-30T10:35:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07530670",
          "name": "Aspirant Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PDSCN-260-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Solution Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support for a safeguarding solution which provides policing with an effective and intelligence-led capability that ensures a cohesive and consistent national response to safeguard victims of crimes against vulnerable individuals.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08113293",
      "name": "POLICE DIGITAL SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pds.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08113293",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@pds.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07530670",
      "name": "Aspirant Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 1PG ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herschel House, 58 Herschel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07530670",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.grella@aspirant.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}