Lot 1
As per section II.1.4), this funding is to expand the provision of the existing service from 3 nights, to 7 nights per week.
Buyer: NHS Wakefield CCG →
Specific funding for a local safe space was provided in 2020 by NHSE, totalling £357,005 for the initial contract period and a competitive tender process was followed by the CCG to identify an appropriate provider. Following this the contract was awarded to a voluntary sector consortium headed by Touchstone, which included Spectrum People and Gasped. The funding at that time was only sufficient to provide a three night a week service, with the intention from the outset being to provide a full seven night a week service, once funding was available. In February 2021, as part of an ICS-wide crisis transformation funding bid, WCCG was successful in securing a further £928,000 from NHSE/I to meet the additional mental health crisis need – the intention is now to use this funding to increase the existing Safe Space service offer to a seven night a week model.
UKE45
As per section II.1.4), this funding is to expand the provision of the existing service from 3 nights, to 7 nights per week.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 189 median · 163.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 76 | 2 median · 26 average (38 of 76 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (52 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fabf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029520-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 26 2021 22:45:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 029520-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029520-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T22:45:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fabf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1252",
"name": "NHS Wakefield CCG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029520-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36074",
"name": "Touchstone - Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Value or proportion likely to be subcontracted to third parties Approximately 50%"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fabf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per section II.1.4), this funding is to expand the provision of the existing service from 3 nights, to 7 nights per week."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Space Wakefield",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specific funding for a local safe space was provided in 2020 by NHSE, totalling £357,005 for the initial contract period and a competitive tender process was followed by the CCG to identify an appropriate provider. Following this the contract was awarded to a voluntary sector consortium headed by Touchstone, which included Spectrum People and Gasped. The funding at that time was only sufficient to provide a three night a week service, with the intention from the outset being to provide a full seven night a week service, once funding was available. In February 2021, as part of an ICS-wide crisis transformation funding bid, WCCG was successful in securing a further £928,000 from NHSE/I to meet the additional mental health crisis need – the intention is now to use this funding to increase the existing Safe Space service offer to a seven night a week model.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CCG was successful with this bid and the funding will be applied to its existing Safe Space service as they provide the specialist expertise/service required in this case and it is the only source of such support within the CCG’s locality. In addition, there are clear benefits to be gained from maintaining continuity with an earlier project. For example, we already have a skilled workforce, in addition to an appropriate estate that is now well known to both users of the service and other professional partners.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1252",
"name": "NHS Wakefield CCG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefieldccg.nhs.uk/home/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wakefield CCG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benjamin Pursey",
"email": "ben.pursey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36074",
"name": "Touchstone - Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 6JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Touchstone House, 2 - 4 Middleton Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.touchstonesupport.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Touchstone - Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophieh@touchstonesupport.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1132718277"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14976",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029520-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1285005,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029520-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029520-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T22:45:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fabf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1252",
"name": "NHS Wakefield CCG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029520-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36074",
"name": "Touchstone - Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Value or proportion likely to be subcontracted to third parties Approximately 50%"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fabf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per section II.1.4), this funding is to expand the provision of the existing service from 3 nights, to 7 nights per week."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Space Wakefield",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specific funding for a local safe space was provided in 2020 by NHSE, totalling £357,005 for the initial contract period and a competitive tender process was followed by the CCG to identify an appropriate provider. Following this the contract was awarded to a voluntary sector consortium headed by Touchstone, which included Spectrum People and Gasped. The funding at that time was only sufficient to provide a three night a week service, with the intention from the outset being to provide a full seven night a week service, once funding was available. In February 2021, as part of an ICS-wide crisis transformation funding bid, WCCG was successful in securing a further £928,000 from NHSE/I to meet the additional mental health crisis need – the intention is now to use this funding to increase the existing Safe Space service offer to a seven night a week model.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The CCG was successful with this bid and the funding will be applied to its existing Safe Space service as they provide the specialist expertise/service required in this case and it is the only source of such support within the CCG’s locality. In addition, there are clear benefits to be gained from maintaining continuity with an earlier project. For example, we already have a skilled workforce, in addition to an appropriate estate that is now well known to both users of the service and other professional partners.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1252",
"name": "NHS Wakefield CCG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefieldccg.nhs.uk/home/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wakefield CCG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benjamin Pursey",
"email": "ben.pursey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36074",
"name": "Touchstone - Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 6JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Touchstone House, 2 - 4 Middleton Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.touchstonesupport.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Touchstone - Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophieh@touchstonesupport.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1132718277"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14976",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029520-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1285005,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029520-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}