← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

S1223 (2025) NIE Networks Dynamic Line Rating

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system. The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity power lines 31321000Overhead electrical equipment 31682400Electric sensors 30237475

Lot details

Lot 1

NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system. The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity power lines, Overhead electrical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electricity power lines (31321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,0326 median · 79.2 average (225 of 1,032 with a bid count)6.7 average (262 of 1,032 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK27637.5 median · 268.8 average (60 of 276 with a bid count)18 average (69 of 276 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

S1223 (2025) Dynamic Line Rating

Statusactive
SupplierHeimdall

Contracts

S1223 (2025) Dynamic Line Rating

Statusactive
Value£1,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3c4
Latest release ID077768-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 15:21:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077768-2025
19 Feb 2025tender005768-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077768-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T15:21:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64793",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2025-S1223 (2025)-1",
      "title": "S1223 (2025) Dynamic Line Rating",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167731",
          "name": "Heimdall"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1223 (2025)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Entity intends to establish a Framework Agreement for a period of four (4) years, with the option, (entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks) to extend by up two further periods of two (2) years (eight (8) years in total)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system. The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity power lines"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead electrical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1223 (2025) NIE Networks Dynamic Line Rating",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system. The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30237475",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric sensors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64793",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paula.Laverty@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 7984388018",
        "telephone": "+44 7984388018"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167731",
      "name": "Heimdall",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO081",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "countryName": "Norway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heimdall"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69293",
      "name": "High Court in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2025-S1223 (2025)-1",
      "title": "S1223 (2025) Dynamic Line Rating",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077768-2025-S1223 (2025)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077768-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077768-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T15:21:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64793",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2025-S1223 (2025)-1",
      "title": "S1223 (2025) Dynamic Line Rating",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167731",
          "name": "Heimdall"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1223 (2025)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Entity intends to establish a Framework Agreement for a period of four (4) years, with the option, (entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks) to extend by up two further periods of two (2) years (eight (8) years in total)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system. The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity power lines"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead electrical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1223 (2025) NIE Networks Dynamic Line Rating",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system. The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30237475",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric sensors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64793",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paula.Laverty@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 7984388018",
        "telephone": "+44 7984388018"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167731",
      "name": "Heimdall",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO081",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "countryName": "Norway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heimdall"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69293",
      "name": "High Court in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2025-S1223 (2025)-1",
      "title": "S1223 (2025) Dynamic Line Rating",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077768-2025-S1223 (2025)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2025 · 005768-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005768-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T10:49:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1223 (2025)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Entity intends to establish a Framework Agreement for a period of four (4) years, with the option, (entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks) to extend by up two further periods of two (2) years (eight (8) years in total)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contracting Entity intends to establish a Framework Agreement for a period of four (4) years, with the option, (entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks) to extend by up two further periods of two (2) years (eight (8) years in total)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system.  The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity power lines"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead electrical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1223 (2025) NIE Networks - Dynamic Line Rating",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint a Contractor to develop, supply, deliver to site, site testing and commission a remote monitoring and data acquisition system.  The project will support NIE Networks and System Operator Northern Ireland (SONI) in calculating the rating of 110 kV overhead lines (OHLs) in Northern Ireland, taking account of the cooling effects attributable to local weather conditions.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As specified within the PQQ and/or tender documents available from the address specified with the reference project S1223 (2025) NIE Networks - Dynamic Line Rating."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30237475",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric sensors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As specified within the PQQ and/or tender documents available from the address specified with the reference project S1223 (2025) NIE Networks - Dynamic Line Rating."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As specified within the PQQ and/or tender documents available from the address specified with the reference project S1223 (2025) NIE Networks - Dynamic Line Rating."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Paula.Laverty@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132944",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}