← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

S1132 (2020) Security Services

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Access control system 42961100Access gates 44221310Electrical-system repair services 50116100System maintenance services 50324100Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Alarm-monitoring services 79711000Guard services 79713000Surveillance services 79714000Patrol services 79715000Investigation and security services 79700000

Lot details

S1132 (2020) Security Services

The contracting entity established a framework arrangement under which it has appointed economic operators into either separate framework agreements for the provision of security services across three (3) separate lots. Framework agreements were for a period of three (3) years. An optional two (2) year extension was also taken up with a total duration of five (5) years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Access control system, Access gates, Electrical-system repair services, System maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Alarm-monitoring services, Guard services, Surveillance services, Patrol servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,2384 median · 65 average (344 of 1,238 with a bid count)6.3 average (365 of 1,238 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3710 median · 29.6 average (17 of 37 with a bid count)4.6 average (19 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

S1132 (2020) Security Services Lots 1, 2 and 3

Statusactive
Value£3,314,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060bcb
Latest release ID005595-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 09:47:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate005595-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:47:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172298",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:081025-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005595-2026-S1132 (2020)-1",
      "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services Lots 1, 2 and 3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172299",
          "name": "RE:SURE Intelligence Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172300",
          "name": "Electronic and Security Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172301",
          "name": "BIDVEST Noonan (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1132 (2020)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services",
        "description": "The contracting entity established a framework arrangement under which it has appointed economic operators into either separate framework agreements for the provision of security services across three (3) separate lots. Framework agreements were for a period of three (3) years. An optional two (2) year extension was also taken up with a total duration of five (5) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investigation and security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172298",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noreen.magowan@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172299",
      "name": "RE:SURE Intelligence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A15 Kilcoronagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RE:SURE Intelligence Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172300",
      "name": "Electronic and Security Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Boucher Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electronic and Security Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172301",
      "name": "BIDVEST Noonan (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Lower Thame Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIDVEST Noonan (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4840",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005595-2026-S1132 (2020)-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "44221310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access gates"
            },
            {
              "id": "50116100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guard services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79714000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveillance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patrol services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services Lots 1, 2 and 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3314000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2250
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005595-2026-S1132 (2020)-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks requires to extend the duration of the existing framework agreements with its incumbent suppliers by 15 months to ensure the continued supply of services whilst allowing time for  NIE Networks to consider a revised scope of services due to a recent changes in the organisation.  This revised scope of services procurement process will commence in Quarter 2 of 2026. This extension will allow NIE Networks to continue to place orders to suppliers.",
          "description": "NIE Networks requires to extend the duration of the existing framework agreements with its incumbent suppliers by 15 months to ensure the continued supply of services whilst allowing time for  NIE Networks to consider a revised scope of services due to a recent changes in the organisation.  This revised scope of services procurement process will commence in Quarter 2 of 2026. This extension will allow NIE Networks to continue to place orders to suppliers."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005595-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:47:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172298",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:081025-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005595-2026-S1132 (2020)-1",
      "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services Lots 1, 2 and 3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172299",
          "name": "RE:SURE Intelligence Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172300",
          "name": "Electronic and Security Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172301",
          "name": "BIDVEST Noonan (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1132 (2020)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services",
        "description": "The contracting entity established a framework arrangement under which it has appointed economic operators into either separate framework agreements for the provision of security services across three (3) separate lots. Framework agreements were for a period of three (3) years. An optional two (2) year extension was also taken up with a total duration of five (5) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Investigation and security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172298",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noreen.magowan@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172299",
      "name": "RE:SURE Intelligence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A15 Kilcoronagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RE:SURE Intelligence Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172300",
      "name": "Electronic and Security Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Boucher Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electronic and Security Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172301",
      "name": "BIDVEST Noonan (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Lower Thame Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIDVEST Noonan (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4840",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005595-2026-S1132 (2020)-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "44221310",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access gates"
            },
            {
              "id": "50116100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guard services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79714000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveillance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patrol services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "S1132 (2020) Security Services Lots 1, 2 and 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3314000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2250
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005595-2026-S1132 (2020)-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks requires to extend the duration of the existing framework agreements with its incumbent suppliers by 15 months to ensure the continued supply of services whilst allowing time for  NIE Networks to consider a revised scope of services due to a recent changes in the organisation.  This revised scope of services procurement process will commence in Quarter 2 of 2026. This extension will allow NIE Networks to continue to place orders to suppliers.",
          "description": "NIE Networks requires to extend the duration of the existing framework agreements with its incumbent suppliers by 15 months to ensure the continued supply of services whilst allowing time for  NIE Networks to consider a revised scope of services due to a recent changes in the organisation.  This revised scope of services procurement process will commence in Quarter 2 of 2026. This extension will allow NIE Networks to continue to place orders to suppliers."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}