Lot 1 ELHT
ELHT Food To Go
Food to Go items including sandwiches, paninis, toasties, wraps and saladd
ELHT Food To Go
LTH Food to Go
UHMB Food To Go
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandwiches | Not published |
| 2 | Sandwiches | Not published |
| 3 | Sandwiches | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Sandwiches (15811510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 664 | 4 median · 16.6 average (292 of 664 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (302 of 664 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077692-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 12:32:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,393,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077692-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077692-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:32:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C459557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 ELHT",
"value": {
"amount": 843000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1011600
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ELHT Food To Go",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 LTH",
"value": {
"amount": 1770000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2124000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LTH Food to Go",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 UHMB",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "UHMB Food To Go",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S/WP - Food to Go",
"value": {
"amount": 3393000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4071600
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Quality, Cost and Social Value\nStage 2 Presentation/Demonstration/Sampling"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust\nLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust\nUniversity of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation"
}
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Food to Go items including sandwiches, paninis, toasties, wraps and saladd",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCN-8927-PLTG",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCN-8927-PLTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:32:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077692-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:32:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C459557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 ELHT",
"value": {
"amount": 843000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1011600
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ELHT Food To Go",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 LTH",
"value": {
"amount": 1770000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2124000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LTH Food to Go",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 UHMB",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "UHMB Food To Go",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S/WP - Food to Go",
"value": {
"amount": 3393000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4071600
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Quality, Cost and Social Value\nStage 2 Presentation/Demonstration/Sampling"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust\nLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust\nUniversity of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation"
}
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Food to Go items including sandwiches, paninis, toasties, wraps and saladd",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTM-7158-MDHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCN-8927-PLTG",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCN-8927-PLTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWW-7958-CHJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:32:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}