Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T11:54:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007039-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158650",
"name": "LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provider will deliver confirmatory testing for newborn screening results for sickle cell disease obtained from LS-MS/MS analysis in the Newborn Screening Laboratory at Sheffield Children’s Hospital using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). This analysis constitutes the second tier testing required as part of the Newborn Screening Programme for Sickle Cell and Thalassaemia<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award A. The Provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract. <br/><br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 12 months from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Newborn Screening Laboratory<br/><br/>St James's University Hospital, Block 46, Chancellor Wing, Beckett Street, Leeds, LS9 7TF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S&P25020 - Second Tier Testing SYBP & LTHT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES : <br/>SECOND TIER TESTING (by HPLC) OF BLOODSPOT SAMPLES AS PART OF NEWBORN SCREENING PROGRAMME FOR SICKLE CELL AND THALASSAEMIA",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection regime intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the health care services (providers selection regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded this contract serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nabs Ilyas",
"email": "nabs.ilyas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158650",
"name": "LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Beckett St, Harehills, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leedsth-tr.btlw@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007039-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007039-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a provider selection regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the health care provisions provided selection regime regulations 2024. For the avoided of doubt the provisions of the public contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award<br/><br/>Decision makers are operations director clinical director and contracts director<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007039-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "007039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T11:54:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007039-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158650",
"name": "LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provider will deliver confirmatory testing for newborn screening results for sickle cell disease obtained from LS-MS/MS analysis in the Newborn Screening Laboratory at Sheffield Children’s Hospital using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). This analysis constitutes the second tier testing required as part of the Newborn Screening Programme for Sickle Cell and Thalassaemia<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award A. The Provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract. <br/><br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 12 months from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Newborn Screening Laboratory<br/><br/>St James's University Hospital, Block 46, Chancellor Wing, Beckett Street, Leeds, LS9 7TF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S&P25020 - Second Tier Testing SYBP & LTHT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES : <br/>SECOND TIER TESTING (by HPLC) OF BLOODSPOT SAMPLES AS PART OF NEWBORN SCREENING PROGRAMME FOR SICKLE CELL AND THALASSAEMIA",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection regime intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the health care services (providers selection regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded this contract serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nabs Ilyas",
"email": "nabs.ilyas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158650",
"name": "LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Beckett St, Harehills, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leedsth-tr.btlw@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007039-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007039-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a provider selection regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the health care provisions provided selection regime regulations 2024. For the avoided of doubt the provisions of the public contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award<br/><br/>Decision makers are operations director clinical director and contracts director<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered",
"initiationType": "tender"
}