← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RWM Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework

Buyer: Radioactive Waste Management →

BuyerRadioactive Waste Management
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published8 Feb 2021

What is being bought

RWM have been tasked by the Government via the Nuclear Decommissioning authority (NDA) to deliver a deep geological disposal facility (GDF) in the UK for the long-term disposal of radioactive waste. RWM must provide substantial evidence to underpin the technical requirements for each safety case. RWM’s proposed procurement strategy is to award up to 5 lots under a framework agreement to further develop a variety of bespoke specialist technical software tools to support updates to its’ safety case. Please see attached for more details and invite to Supplier Presentation Webinar on 19 February 2021

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Analytical or scientific software development services 72212461Custom software development services 72230000Software development services 72262000Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see attached for more details and invite to Supplier Presentation Webinar on 19 February 2021. Additional information: This PIN notice is for information only.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Analytical or scientific software development services, Custom software development services, Software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Analytical or scientific software development services (72212461); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55722 median · 19.3 average (3 of 557 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 557 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02914f
Latest release ID002536-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 08 2021 20:40:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2021planning002536-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002536-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-08T20:40:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02914f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3060",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM176 - Pre Engagement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please see attached for more details and invite to Supplier Presentation Webinar on 19 February 2021. Additional information: This PIN notice is for information only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Didcot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212461",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical or scientific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RWM Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RWM have been tasked by the Government via the Nuclear Decommissioning authority (NDA) to deliver a deep geological disposal facility (GDF) in the UK for the long-term disposal of radioactive waste. RWM must provide substantial evidence to underpin the technical requirements for each safety case.\nRWM’s proposed procurement strategy is to award up to 5 lots under a framework agreement to further develop a variety of bespoke specialist technical software tools to support updates to its’ safety case.\nPlease see attached for more details and invite to Supplier Presentation Webinar on 19 February 2021",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3060",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, Thomson Avenue "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8920190",
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13354&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Julie  Abbott",
        "email": "Julie.abbott@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925802738"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2021 · 002536-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "002536-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-08T20:40:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02914f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3060",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM176 - Pre Engagement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please see attached for more details and invite to Supplier Presentation Webinar on 19 February 2021. Additional information: This PIN notice is for information only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Didcot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212461",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical or scientific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RWM Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RWM have been tasked by the Government via the Nuclear Decommissioning authority (NDA) to deliver a deep geological disposal facility (GDF) in the UK for the long-term disposal of radioactive waste. RWM must provide substantial evidence to underpin the technical requirements for each safety case.\nRWM’s proposed procurement strategy is to award up to 5 lots under a framework agreement to further develop a variety of bespoke specialist technical software tools to support updates to its’ safety case.\nPlease see attached for more details and invite to Supplier Presentation Webinar on 19 February 2021",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3060",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, Thomson Avenue "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8920190",
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13354&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Julie  Abbott",
        "email": "Julie.abbott@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925802738"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}