← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Rural Swathe, Visibility & Hedge Cutting

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

This service requirement is for the programmed maintenance of the highways soft landscape asset with flexibility for additional ad-hoc provision and may include the following works on rural roads: • Swathe cutting • Visibility splays cutting • Rural hedge cutting • Conservation / wildflower / SSSI verge cutting • Vegetation clearance and washing of road signs • Vegetation cutting of off-road cycle paths Work types will be maintained at the following minimum frequencies: • Swathe cutting: 1 per annum • Visibility splays cutting: 3 per annum • Rural hedge cutting: 1 per annum • Conservation / wildflower / SSSI cutting: 1 per annum • Vegetation clearance and washing of road signs: 1 per annum • Vegetation cutting of off-road cycle paths: 2 per annum

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wishes to engage with the market to gain their insights and experience in this field. Consideration is being given to evaluate a commercial strategy which will lot the districts into appropriate quantum of work. The contract has been awarded to two contractor but is currently divided into three lots as below: — Lot 1 (West): Dartford, Gravesham, Sevenoaks. Tonbridge & Malling, Tunbridge Wells. — Lot 2 (Mid): Ashford and Maidstone. — Lot 3 (East): Canterbury, Swale and Thanet. This opportunity will primarily service KCC HT&W owned assets. There may also be the need to carry out works on privately owned assets in order to ensure highway safety. This type of work has the potential to be recharged through existing KCC processes. There may be future interest from district and parish providers within Kent to gain access to this contract. The level of interest is unquantified at this point in time. Any future approaches will be considered as and when they arise. The contract will be structured so as not to limit any such flexibility. Contractors who wish to express an interest (EOI) must do so via the opportunity listed on the Kent Business Portal. The Council will use this engagement to inform interested suppliers of our progress and may also ask for feedback on potential proposals as they develop. Organisations who do not express an interest in response to this PIN will not be precluded from applying to take part in the Council's chosen procurement strategy and conclusion of our engagement findings will be shared with the published call or calls for competition.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ43211.5 median · 18.3 average (18 of 32 with a bid count)2.7 average (21 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab73
Latest release ID009218-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 05:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021planning009218-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009218-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T06:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC21008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council wishes to engage with the market to gain their insights and experience in this field. Consideration is being given to evaluate a commercial strategy which will lot the districts into appropriate quantum of work.\nThe contract has been awarded to two contractor but is currently divided into three lots as below:\n— Lot 1 (West): Dartford, Gravesham, Sevenoaks. Tonbridge & Malling, Tunbridge Wells.\n— Lot 2 (Mid): Ashford and Maidstone.\n— Lot 3 (East): Canterbury, Swale and Thanet.\nThis opportunity will primarily service KCC HT&W owned assets. There may also be the need to carry out works on privately owned assets in order to ensure highway safety. This type of work has the potential to be recharged through existing KCC processes.\nThere may be future interest from district and parish providers within Kent to gain access to this contract. The level of interest is unquantified at this point in time. Any future approaches will be considered as and when they arise. The contract will be structured so as not to limit any such flexibility.\nContractors who wish to express an interest (EOI) must do so via the opportunity listed on the Kent Business Portal. The Council will use this engagement to inform interested suppliers of our progress and may also ask for feedback on potential proposals as they develop.\nOrganisations who do not express an interest in response to this PIN will not be precluded from applying to take part in the Council's chosen procurement strategy and conclusion of our engagement findings will be shared with the published call or calls for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rural Swathe, Visibility & Hedge Cutting",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service requirement is for the programmed maintenance of the highways soft landscape asset with flexibility for additional ad-hoc provision and may include the following works on rural roads:\n• Swathe cutting\n• Visibility splays cutting\n• Rural hedge cutting\n• Conservation / wildflower / SSSI verge cutting\n• Vegetation clearance and washing of road signs\n• Vegetation cutting of off-road cycle paths\nWork types will be maintained at the following minimum frequencies:\n• Swathe cutting: 1 per annum\n• Visibility splays cutting: 3 per annum\n• Rural hedge cutting: 1 per annum\n• Conservation / wildflower / SSSI cutting: 1 per annum\n• Vegetation clearance and washing of road signs: 1 per annum\n• Vegetation cutting of off-road cycle paths: 2 per annum",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=dab842d6-aca8-eb11-810c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Milly Massy",
        "email": "milly.massy@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009218-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "009218-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T06:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC21008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council wishes to engage with the market to gain their insights and experience in this field. Consideration is being given to evaluate a commercial strategy which will lot the districts into appropriate quantum of work.\nThe contract has been awarded to two contractor but is currently divided into three lots as below:\n— Lot 1 (West): Dartford, Gravesham, Sevenoaks. Tonbridge & Malling, Tunbridge Wells.\n— Lot 2 (Mid): Ashford and Maidstone.\n— Lot 3 (East): Canterbury, Swale and Thanet.\nThis opportunity will primarily service KCC HT&W owned assets. There may also be the need to carry out works on privately owned assets in order to ensure highway safety. This type of work has the potential to be recharged through existing KCC processes.\nThere may be future interest from district and parish providers within Kent to gain access to this contract. The level of interest is unquantified at this point in time. Any future approaches will be considered as and when they arise. The contract will be structured so as not to limit any such flexibility.\nContractors who wish to express an interest (EOI) must do so via the opportunity listed on the Kent Business Portal. The Council will use this engagement to inform interested suppliers of our progress and may also ask for feedback on potential proposals as they develop.\nOrganisations who do not express an interest in response to this PIN will not be precluded from applying to take part in the Council's chosen procurement strategy and conclusion of our engagement findings will be shared with the published call or calls for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rural Swathe, Visibility & Hedge Cutting",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service requirement is for the programmed maintenance of the highways soft landscape asset with flexibility for additional ad-hoc provision and may include the following works on rural roads:\n• Swathe cutting\n• Visibility splays cutting\n• Rural hedge cutting\n• Conservation / wildflower / SSSI verge cutting\n• Vegetation clearance and washing of road signs\n• Vegetation cutting of off-road cycle paths\nWork types will be maintained at the following minimum frequencies:\n• Swathe cutting: 1 per annum\n• Visibility splays cutting: 3 per annum\n• Rural hedge cutting: 1 per annum\n• Conservation / wildflower / SSSI cutting: 1 per annum\n• Vegetation clearance and washing of road signs: 1 per annum\n• Vegetation cutting of off-road cycle paths: 2 per annum",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=dab842d6-aca8-eb11-810c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Milly Massy",
        "email": "milly.massy@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}