← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

RUG - Planning Application Support - Consultant Panel

Buyer: Rugby Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRugby Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Feb 2024
Value£650,000
Published19 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 1 - TransportLot 2 - LandscapeLot 3 - HeritageLot 4 - ViabilityLot 5 - Urban Design

Delivery location

UKG13 · UKG13 · UKG13 · UKG13 · UKG13

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Transport

The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 1 - Transport

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2028

Lot 2 - Landscape

The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 2 - Landscape

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 30 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2028

Lot 3 - Heritage

The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 3 - Heritage

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2028

Lot 4 - Viability

The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 4 - Viability

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2028

Lot 5 - Urban Design

The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 5 - Urban Design

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
2Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
3Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
4Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
5Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG133910 median · 11.4 average (29 of 39 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6265 median · 6.5 average (11 of 626 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 626 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e6c
Latest release ID001891-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 19 2024 11:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-23T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2024tender001891-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-19T11:51:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26743",
    "name": "Rugby Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RUG - 18269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Transport",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 1 - Transport",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Landscape",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 2 - Landscape",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Heritage",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 3 - Heritage",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Viability",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 4 - Viability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Lot 5 - Urban Design",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 5 - Urban Design",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RUG - Planning Application Support - Consultant Panel",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-23T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "4 year framework",
        "maximumParticipants": 15
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-23T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 1 - TransportLot 2 - LandscapeLot 3 - HeritageLot 4 - ViabilityLot 5 - Urban Design",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26743",
      "name": "Rugby Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Evreux Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rugby.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rugby Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "name": "www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@rugby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01788533533"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102947",
      "name": "Rugby Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Town Hall, Evreux Way, Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rugby Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2024 · 001891-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-19T11:51:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26743",
    "name": "Rugby Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RUG - 18269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Transport",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 1 - Transport",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Landscape",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 2 - Landscape",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Heritage",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 3 - Heritage",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Viability",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 4 - Viability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Lot 5 - Urban Design",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 5 - Urban Design",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RUG - Planning Application Support - Consultant Panel",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-23T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "4 year framework",
        "maximumParticipants": 15
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-23T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking expertise to assist the Major Projects and Development Management Team through the pre-application and planning application process. The Council is seeking to instruct a panel of consultants on matters of:Lot 1 - TransportLot 2 - LandscapeLot 3 - HeritageLot 4 - ViabilityLot 5 - Urban Design",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26743",
      "name": "Rugby Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Evreux Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rugby.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rugby Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "name": "www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@rugby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01788533533"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102947",
      "name": "Rugby Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Town Hall, Evreux Way, Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rugby Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}