← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RTU's and M2M Communications Management

Buyer: The Northern Lighthouse Board →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Northern Lighthouse Board
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Aug 2026
Value£180,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the continuation of supply of M2M communications and the management of current Remote Terminal Units (RTU) in NLB operation. NLB currently has approximately 260 M2M Communications (SIM cards) and 185 RTU's. NLB may also require the purchase of further RTU's and SIM cards on an adhoc basis throughout the lifetime of the 5 year contract. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-SIM-cards./6A276NUPZ9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6A276NUPZ9

Delivery location

UKM, GB

Categories

SIM cards 31712112Telemetry and terminal equipment 32440000Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£180,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (65%)
Criterion 2 (35%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SIM cards, Telemetry and terminal equipment, Telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is SIM cards (31712112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,4215 median · 67.3 average (394 of 1,421 with a bid count)6 average (470 of 1,421 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM10122 median · 39.7 average (25 of 101 with a bid count)9 average (31 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1194 median · 5 average (5 of 119 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d47c
Latest release ID070892-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 15:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070892-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070892-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d47c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENMA/RTUM/2676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "32440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and terminal equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTU's and M2M Communications Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:00:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the continuation of supply of M2M communications and the management of current Remote Terminal Units (RTU) in NLB operation. NLB currently has approximately 260 M2M Communications (SIM cards) and 185 RTU's. NLB may also require the purchase of further RTU's and SIM cards on an adhoc basis throughout the lifetime of the 5 year contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-SIM-cards./6A276NUPZ9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6A276NUPZ9",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
        "email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0131 473 3131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070892-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d47c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENMA/RTUM/2676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "32440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and terminal equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTU's and M2M Communications Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:00:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the continuation of supply of M2M communications and the management of current Remote Terminal Units (RTU) in NLB operation. NLB currently has approximately 260 M2M Communications (SIM cards) and 185 RTU's. NLB may also require the purchase of further RTU's and SIM cards on an adhoc basis throughout the lifetime of the 5 year contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-SIM-cards./6A276NUPZ9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6A276NUPZ9",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
        "email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0131 473 3131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}