← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RTPI Equipment Purchase

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of 16 RTPI bus information totems along with 4 x RTPI packages for Cannock Bus Station, Rugeley Bus Station, Leek Bus Station and Community hub locations across Staffordshire.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e

Awards

RTPI Equipment

Statusactive
Value£775,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2026 to 31 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f64b
Latest release ID083167-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 10:03:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083167-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:03:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f64b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48813200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real-time passenger information system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RTPI Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 775000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 930000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:03:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
          "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTPI Equipment Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Purchase of 16 RTPI bus information totems along with 4 x RTPI packages for Cannock Bus Station, Rugeley Bus Station, Leek Bus Station and Community hub locations across Staffordshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
      "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Systems House Stone Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jmw-systems.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04009246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@jmw-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDY-9763-DVZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7c"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083167-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:03:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f64b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48813200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real-time passenger information system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RTPI Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 775000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 930000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:03:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
          "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTPI Equipment Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Purchase of 16 RTPI bus information totems along with 4 x RTPI packages for Cannock Bus Station, Rugeley Bus Station, Leek Bus Station and Community hub locations across Staffordshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
      "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Systems House Stone Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jmw-systems.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04009246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@jmw-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDY-9763-DVZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7c"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}