← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RTPI Equipment and Associated Services

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

RTPI Equipment and Associated Services for the financial year 2026/2027

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e

Awards

Contracts

RTPI Equipment and Associated Services for the financial year 2026/2027

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2ba
Latest release ID076996-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 05:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract076996-2026
12 Aug 2026award, contract076836-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076996-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T06:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48813200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real-time passenger information system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
          "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services for the financial year 2026/2027",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.kendall@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
      "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Systems House Stone Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jmw-systems.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04009246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@jmw-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDY-9763-DVZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services for the financial year 2026/2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076996-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076996-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T06:48:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value of £5m not reached to set them"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7c"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 076996-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076996-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T06:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48813200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real-time passenger information system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
          "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services for the financial year 2026/2027",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.kendall@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
      "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Systems House Stone Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jmw-systems.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04009246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@jmw-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDY-9763-DVZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services for the financial year 2026/2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076996-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076996-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T06:48:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value of £5m not reached to set them"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7c"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
12 Aug 2026 · 076836-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:31:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48813200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real-time passenger information system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076836-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076836-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:31:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
          "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "RTPI Equipment and Associated Services for the financial year 2026/2027",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.kendall@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04009246",
      "name": "J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Systems House Stone Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jmw-systems.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04009246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@jmw-systems.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDY-9763-DVZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7c"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}