Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Nexus wishes to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the hire of Road Rail Vehicles and Operators (the "RRV Framework"). Under the RRV Framework, Nexus may issue requests to the Suppliers to provide Road Rail Vehicles and Operators in accordance with the Framework Scope and Nexus's requirements in respect of Hire Contracts. Further details on the procurement, Framework Agreement and call-off processes can be found in the ITT documentation. Nexus utilises the North East Procurement Organisation OPEN eProcurement portal for all tender opportunities. Suppliers will need to register to gain free access to procurement documents and, to submit tender responses. If you are not registered, you can do so here: Home - Open | Developed by Nepo.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator (45500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 554 | 1 median · 20.2 average (93 of 554 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (98 of 554 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 978 | 9 median · 8.2 average (5 of 978 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 978 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddc6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 12:38:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074745-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please send submissions via the OPEN Portal: OPEN2025836 https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074745-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:38:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Nexus utilises the North East Procurement Organisation OPEN eProcurement portal for all tender opportunities. Suppliers will need to register to gain free access to procurement documents and, to submit tender responses. If you are not registered, you can do so here: Home - Open | Developed by Nepo. \nPlease see project name on OPEN: project # OPEN2025836"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RRV & Operator Hire Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Please see tender documentation in OPEN portal: OPEN2025836",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Please see tender documentation in OPEN portal: OPEN2025836",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "074745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:38:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nexus wishes to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the hire of Road Rail Vehicles and Operators (the \"RRV Framework\"). Under the RRV Framework, Nexus may issue requests to the Suppliers to provide Road Rail Vehicles and Operators in accordance with the Framework Scope and Nexus's requirements in respect of Hire Contracts. Further details on the procurement, Framework Agreement and call-off processes can be found in the ITT documentation. \nNexus utilises the North East Procurement Organisation OPEN eProcurement portal for all tender opportunities. Suppliers will need to register to gain free access to procurement documents and, to submit tender responses. If you are not registered, you can do so here: Home - Open | Developed by Nepo.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send submissions via the OPEN Portal: OPEN2025836\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:38:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX24/48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Nexus utilises the North East Procurement Organisation OPEN eProcurement portal for all tender opportunities. Suppliers will need to register to gain free access to procurement documents and, to submit tender responses. If you are not registered, you can do so here: Home - Open | Developed by Nepo. \nPlease see project name on OPEN: project # OPEN2025836"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RRV & Operator Hire Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Please see tender documentation in OPEN portal: OPEN2025836",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Please see tender documentation in OPEN portal: OPEN2025836",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "074745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:38:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nexus wishes to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the hire of Road Rail Vehicles and Operators (the \"RRV Framework\"). Under the RRV Framework, Nexus may issue requests to the Suppliers to provide Road Rail Vehicles and Operators in accordance with the Framework Scope and Nexus's requirements in respect of Hire Contracts. Further details on the procurement, Framework Agreement and call-off processes can be found in the ITT documentation. \nNexus utilises the North East Procurement Organisation OPEN eProcurement portal for all tender opportunities. Suppliers will need to register to gain free access to procurement documents and, to submit tender responses. If you are not registered, you can do so here: Home - Open | Developed by Nepo.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send submissions via the OPEN Portal: OPEN2025836\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}