← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust - Main Contractor Framework Refurbishment C2 £5-£10million

Buyer: Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2021
Value£10,000,000
Published26 Apr 2021

What is being bought

RWNHST Main Contractor Framework C2 £5-£10million

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

RWNHST Main Contractor Framework C2 £5-£10million

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG39161 median · 2.4 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2468 median · 10.5 average (4 of 246 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aa59
Latest release ID008936-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 26 2021 16:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37649&B=UHNS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2021tender008936-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008936-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-26T17:06:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13060",
    "name": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "RWNHST Main Contractor Framework C2 £5-£10million",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust - Main Contractor Framework Refurbishment C2 £5-£10million",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "RWNHST Main Contractor Framework C2 £5-£10million",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37649&B=UHNS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13060",
      "name": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37649&B=UHNS",
        "name": "Trevor Whiley",
        "email": "trevor.whiley@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1902694381"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13061",
      "name": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14231",
      "name": "Royal Wolverhamptomn NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Wolverhamptomn NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2021 · 008936-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008936-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-26T17:06:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13060",
    "name": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "RWNHST Main Contractor Framework C2 £5-£10million",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust - Main Contractor Framework Refurbishment C2 £5-£10million",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "RWNHST Main Contractor Framework C2 £5-£10million",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37649&B=UHNS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13060",
      "name": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37649&B=UHNS",
        "name": "Trevor Whiley",
        "email": "trevor.whiley@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1902694381"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13061",
      "name": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14231",
      "name": "Royal Wolverhamptomn NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Wolverhamptomn NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}