← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Royal Hall VA System

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The fire alarm sounder for the Royal Hall theatre is integrated into the VA System. When the fire alarm is activated the VA system gives a public announcement, providing instructions to members of public on what to do. The system also enables the fire brigade to issue instructions to everyone in the theatre should a certain exit be blocked. The VA system is a vital for the safe evacuation of the theatre in any emergency situation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Royal Hall VA System

Statusactive
Value£28,057

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fcbd
Latest release ID012833-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 13:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025award, contract012833-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012833-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T14:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04311613",
          "name": "Businesswatch UK Fire And Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2024-25 533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Royal Hall VA System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The fire alarm sounder for the Royal Hall theatre is integrated into the VA System. When the fire alarm is activated the VA system gives a public announcement, providing instructions to members of public on what to do. The system also enables the fire brigade to issue instructions to everyone in the theatre should a certain exit be blocked. The VA system is a vital for the safe evacuation of the theatre in any emergency situation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04311613",
      "name": "Businesswatch UK Fire And Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough, Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE2 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 29 Metro Centre Woodston Industrial Park, Welbeck Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04311613",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.lawrence@businesswatchgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Royal Hall VA System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28056.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33668.32
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012833-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012833-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-03T14:24:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012833-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012833-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T14:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04311613",
          "name": "Businesswatch UK Fire And Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2024-25 533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Royal Hall VA System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The fire alarm sounder for the Royal Hall theatre is integrated into the VA System. When the fire alarm is activated the VA system gives a public announcement, providing instructions to members of public on what to do. The system also enables the fire brigade to issue instructions to everyone in the theatre should a certain exit be blocked. The VA system is a vital for the safe evacuation of the theatre in any emergency situation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04311613",
      "name": "Businesswatch UK Fire And Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough, Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE2 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 29 Metro Centre Woodston Industrial Park, Welbeck Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04311613",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.lawrence@businesswatchgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Royal Hall VA System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28056.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33668.32
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012833-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012833-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-03T14:24:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}