← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ROV Operational Training Contract

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This is a contract to provide training for pilots of the SALMO ROV fleet.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Unmanned underwater vehicles 35512400

Lot details

Lot 1

Training of pilots of Remotely Operated Vehicles to IMCA standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.4 average (15 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ROV Operational Training Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e3df
Latest release ID008888-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 12 2025 09:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2025award, contract008888-2025
20 Jul 2023tender020965-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008888-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T09:32:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008888-2025-707349450-1",
      "title": "ROV Operational Training Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140433",
          "name": "Oceaneering International Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Training of pilots of Remotely Operated Vehicles to IMCA standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROV Operational Training Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract to provide training for pilots of the SALMO ROV fleet.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "huw.davies140@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140433",
      "name": "Oceaneering International Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB210BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 3, Levels 2&3, Aberdeen International Business Park, Dyce Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oceaneering International Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9307",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008888-2025-707349450-1",
      "title": "ROV Operational Training Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008888-2025-707349450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 008888-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008888-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T09:32:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008888-2025-707349450-1",
      "title": "ROV Operational Training Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140433",
          "name": "Oceaneering International Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Training of pilots of Remotely Operated Vehicles to IMCA standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROV Operational Training Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract to provide training for pilots of the SALMO ROV fleet.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35512400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "huw.davies140@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140433",
      "name": "Oceaneering International Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB210BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 3, Levels 2&3, Aberdeen International Business Park, Dyce Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oceaneering International Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9307",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008888-2025-707349450-1",
      "title": "ROV Operational Training Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008888-2025-707349450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2023 · 020965-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020965-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T14:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "707349450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 1 year additional option years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Operational Training Package for ROV operators to IMCA standards",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria as detailed in SOTR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35512400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "63726620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ROV services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of an Operational Training Package for work class ROV operators",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a training package for ROV operators to IMCA Standards",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "huw.davies140@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14343",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}