← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Routine & Reactive Water Sampling Services

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusClosed
Deadline18 May 2026
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Routine & reactive water sampling services across NHS Grampian properties.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Services related to water pollution 90733000

Lot details

Lot 1

On behalf of NHS Grampian, the MaTs department must ensure that water systems across these properties are monitored, maintained, and managed in compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory, and NHS guidance requirements. This includes the delivery of Routine & Reactive Water Sampling activities necessary to support the safe Additional information: Please see our ITT Pack on PCS-Tender for more information. https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html Please note that the tender will be available on the PCS-Tendering platform before the Monday the 20th April.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5234 median · 28.8 average (1,393 of 4,523 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,531 of 4,523 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer320 median · 20 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)12 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50225 median · 14.8 average (14 of 22 with a bid count)4.3 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685ab
Latest release ID035354-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 15:09:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026tender035354-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:09:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829738"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC001-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 3 years with the option to extend the contract for 2 additional years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "On behalf of NHS Grampian, the MaTs department must ensure that water systems across these properties are monitored, maintained, and managed in compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory, and NHS guidance requirements.\nThis includes the delivery of Routine & Reactive Water Sampling activities necessary to support the safe Additional information: Please see our ITT Pack on PCS-Tender for more information.\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html\nPlease note that the tender will be available on the PCS-Tendering platform before the Monday the 20th April.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Routine & Reactive Water Sampling Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "NHS Grampian, Procurement Department"
      },
      "description": "NHS Grampian Procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Routine & reactive water sampling services across NHS Grampian properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to water pollution"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see ITT document for more information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "jonathan.mann@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180243",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see our ITT document on PCS-Tender for further information:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31638. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are contractual requirements relating to training and recruitment (e.g. young people, long term unemployed etc.), availability of sub-contracting opportunities, other things intended to ‘improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the authority’s area in a way additional to the main purpose of the contract’.\n(SC Ref:829738)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035354-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:09:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829738"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC001-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 3 years with the option to extend the contract for 2 additional years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "On behalf of NHS Grampian, the MaTs department must ensure that water systems across these properties are monitored, maintained, and managed in compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory, and NHS guidance requirements.\nThis includes the delivery of Routine & Reactive Water Sampling activities necessary to support the safe Additional information: Please see our ITT Pack on PCS-Tender for more information.\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html\nPlease note that the tender will be available on the PCS-Tendering platform before the Monday the 20th April.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Routine & Reactive Water Sampling Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "NHS Grampian, Procurement Department"
      },
      "description": "NHS Grampian Procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Routine & reactive water sampling services across NHS Grampian properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to water pollution"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see ITT document for more information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "jonathan.mann@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180243",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see our ITT document on PCS-Tender for further information:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31638. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are contractual requirements relating to training and recruitment (e.g. young people, long term unemployed etc.), availability of sub-contracting opportunities, other things intended to ‘improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the authority’s area in a way additional to the main purpose of the contract’.\n(SC Ref:829738)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}