Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Routine Elective Care Services for NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU: "Routine Elective Care Services for NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03115e | ||
What is being bought
NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group sought Independent Sector Providers to provide extra capacity for the local recovery of routine elective care services post covid-19.
A contract was awarded to Spire South Bank Hospital by NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group to provide NHS patients in the Clinical Commissioning Group's locality with a clinically safe and effective routine elective outpatient, day case and in-patient service that is responsive to their needs.
The contract duration is 18 months (from 1st October 2021 to March 31st 2023) to facilitate stabilisation of the system on a number of levels. This allows Herefordshire & Worcestershire Integrated Care System sufficient time to settle in as from 1st April 2022; sufficient time for resources to optimise post covid-19; and further time to consider future potential procurement options within redesigned care pathways.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Commissioner requires an Independent Sector Provider to deliver the following: To provide NHS patients with a clinically safe and effective routine elective outpatient, day case and in-patient service that is responsive to their needs. • To ensure the availability and range of elective surgical providers to improve choice for patients. • To stimulate improved efficiencies in NHS providers through collaborative working. • To reduce the need to spot purchase from the independent sector. • To offer services in protected elective surgical beds which are not affected by emergency demands. The Commissioner requires the service provider to deliver the following services:- • New Outpatient appointments • Follow-up Outpatient appointments • Outpatient procedures • Day case procedures • Inpatient procedures The provider will perform activity within the following specialties in line with the Exclusion Criteria, as set out in the Service Specification, and in line with the host Commissioner’s Commissioning Policies:- • ENT • General Surgery • Gynaecology • Gastroenterology • Orthopaedics • Ophthalmology • Urology • Physiotherapy Aims: The overall aims of this service are: • To deliver a high-quality routine elective service that meets the needs of NHS patients, locally • To ensure patients receive appropriate assessment, diagnosis and treatment in a timely manner which helps reduce or prevent long term disability from their condition. • To ensure that patients are only treated where clinically appropriate and in accordance with the patient’s host Commissioner’s Commissioning Policies. • To achieve a maximum waiting time of 18 weeks from GP referral to commencement of treatment (noting this requirement has been impacted by the UKs Government's policy response to covid-19). • To provide timely access to any required diagnostic services e.g. X-ray, Pathology, Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), Ultrasound within four weeks of assessment including reports. To ensure every referral follows a pathway as agreed with the Commissioner that optimises both the patient outcome and use of resources. • To offer choice of appointment with a directly bookable service at the point of referral. • To demonstrate equity of access in the delivery of this service. • To deliver a high-quality safe service compliant with all NHS regulations. • To deliver services within a key performance indicator framework.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £10,405,881
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Spire South Bank Hospital Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £10,405,881 · signed 30 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6553Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe UK Government's policy in response to covid-19 initially gave rise to a situation of extreme urgency brought about by unforeseeable events. Following this, it became vital for NHS organisations to build in extra capacity locally for the recovery of the routine elective care services (and the wider healthcare system) post covid-19. The award of this contract is a follow-on contract from previous arrangements, and so the necessary linkage with current pathways is already established locally to ensure minimum disruption to the patient whilst urgent catch-back on resources and capacity is established.
The contract duration for this directly awarded contract was subject to detailed discussions by the contracting authority and it was agreed that a period of 18 months (from 1st October 2021 to 31st March 2023) would be advisable to facilitate system stabilisation on a number of levels. This would allow the new structure of the Herefordshire & Worcestershire Integrated Care System time to settle in; time for resources to be optimized post covid-19; and time to consider potential future procurement options within redesigned care pathways. The estimate value for this period of time is circa £10,405,881. |