Lot 1
No lot description published.
Torfaen County Borough Council is seeking information on route optimisation software to support a review of waste and recycling collection rounds following proposed changes to tipping arrangements for dry recycling. The Council is interested in software solutions that can: - Integrate with Microsoft-based systems and remain compatible with any future in-cab tablet solution - Be used internally to redesign and optimise waste and recycling collection routes
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,736 | 1 median · 14.7 average (2,058 of 5,736 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,454 of 5,736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 17 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 305 | 1 median · 3.2 average (5 of 305 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Authority Name and Address Torfaen County Borough Council Postal Address Waste & Recycling, Ty Blaen, Panteg Way, New Inn, Torfaen NP4 0LS For the attention of: Claire Cutforth Telephone: 07889056096 Email: claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk Contract Details Title Preliminary Market Engagement Notice: provision of route optimisation software to support waste and recycling collection service redesign. Description of the goods or services required Torfaen County Borough Council is seeking information on route optimisation software to support a review of waste and recycling collection rounds following proposed changes to tipping arrangements for dry recycling. The Council is interested in software solutions that can: - Integrate with Microsoft-based systems and remain compatible with any future in-cab tablet solution - Be used internally to redesign and optimise waste and recycling collection routes The review is expected to cover: • Refuse Collection (tipped at one location) • Recycling Collection (Dry recycling and food tipped at two separate locations) • Green waste collection (tipped at one location) The solution should be flexible, support future service changes, and allow additional forms or service interactions to be developed if required. The Council would welcome the following information from interested suppliers: • Indicative costs or pricing model • Software specification and key capabilities • Indicative implementation timescales and key requirements Torfaen County Borough Council provides fortnightly residual waste collections, weekly source-separated food and dry recycling collections, and a seasonal green waste collection service. The proposed relocation of dry recycling and food tipping arrangements creates an opportunity to review collection rounds and improve operational efficiency. This notice is intended to inform the market and invite expressions of interest from suppliers able to provide this type of solution. Responses will help the Council understand available options, likely costs, and delivery considerations before any future procurement activity. Specific Requirement The software must: • Have a user-friendly map-based interface • Have the ability to generate balanced rounds based on service and travel times and break times and break locations • Have the ability to model scenarios based on different disposal points and depot locations • Have the ability to select and move properties or streets from one round to another using drag and drop functionality with a map-based interface • Have the ability when properties are moved or parameters changed to show the impact on round times, mileage, number of bins and weight collected and number of tips • Have the ability for a waste professional to successfully complete projects without GIS and scripting knowledge • To be used by council staff as a standalone optimisation solution • Have the ability to model different scenarios such as 4/5 day working and different shift patterns • Have the ability to produce customisable collection round maps colour coded by round directly from the system without third party applications • Be able to produce reports • Have the ability to calculate both number of rounds and number of working hours required for a particular service • Have the ability to consider service specific restrictions relating to health and safety guidelines such as one sided street collections • Have the ability to allow manual modifications for assisted collections and properties with more than one bin • Have the ability to amend logistical parameters for selected properties and areas including performance rates, participation rates and bin weights • Have the ability to view performance statistics on screen at all times which is instantly updated when changes are made • Have the ability to produce round summaries showing working and driving time, distance travelled and waste tonnage by round • Have the ability to work with a mixed vehicle fleet in terms of size, capacity and crew number • Have the ability to include service restriction time windows, this will restrict certain vehicles from specific roads at critical times of the day Be able to import and export data (xml, csv) including round data for use in other applications • Solution must be able to input the council’s specific round data from the councils current ‘Bin System’ which includes property and round based information. This will be supplied in either one of xml or csv. If you would like a discussion first or to express your interest, Telephone: 07889056096 or by email to claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053146-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 08:52:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053146-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053146-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T09:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T.4621",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Route Optimisation Software",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Torfaen County Borough Council is seeking information on route optimisation software to support a review of waste and recycling collection rounds following proposed changes to tipping arrangements for dry recycling.\nThe Council is interested in software solutions that can:\n-\tIntegrate with Microsoft-based systems and remain compatible with any future in-cab tablet solution\n-\tBe used internally to redesign and optimise waste and recycling collection routes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Cutforth",
"email": "claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Authority Name and Address\nTorfaen County Borough Council\nPostal Address\nWaste & Recycling, Ty Blaen, Panteg Way, New Inn, Torfaen NP4 0LS\nFor the attention of: Claire Cutforth Telephone: 07889056096 Email: claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk\nContract Details \nTitle \nPreliminary Market Engagement Notice: provision of route optimisation software to support waste and recycling collection service redesign.\nDescription of the goods or services required\nTorfaen County Borough Council is seeking information on route optimisation software to support a review of waste and recycling collection rounds following proposed changes to tipping arrangements for dry recycling.\nThe Council is interested in software solutions that can:\n-\tIntegrate with Microsoft-based systems and remain compatible with any future in-cab tablet solution\n-\tBe used internally to redesign and optimise waste and recycling collection routes\nThe review is expected to cover:\n•\tRefuse Collection (tipped at one location)\n•\tRecycling Collection (Dry recycling and food tipped at two separate locations)\n•\tGreen waste collection (tipped at one location)\nThe solution should be flexible, support future service changes, and allow additional forms or service interactions to be developed if required.\nThe Council would welcome the following information from interested suppliers:\n•\tIndicative costs or pricing model\n•\tSoftware specification and key capabilities\n•\tIndicative implementation timescales and key requirements\nTorfaen County Borough Council provides fortnightly residual waste collections, weekly source-separated food and dry recycling collections, and a seasonal green waste collection service. The proposed relocation of dry recycling and food tipping arrangements creates an opportunity to review collection rounds and improve operational efficiency.\nThis notice is intended to inform the market and invite expressions of interest from suppliers able to provide this type of solution. Responses will help the Council understand available options, likely costs, and delivery considerations before any future procurement activity.\nSpecific Requirement\nThe software must: \n•\tHave a user-friendly map-based interface \n•\tHave the ability to generate balanced rounds based on service and travel times and break times and break locations \n•\tHave the ability to model scenarios based on different disposal points and depot locations \n•\tHave the ability to select and move properties or streets from one round to another using drag and drop functionality with a map-based interface \n•\tHave the ability when properties are moved or parameters changed to show the impact on round times, mileage, number of bins and weight collected and number of tips \n•\tHave the ability for a waste professional to successfully complete projects without GIS and scripting knowledge \n•\tTo be used by council staff as a standalone optimisation solution \n•\tHave the ability to model different scenarios such as 4/5 day working and different shift patterns \n•\tHave the ability to produce customisable collection round maps colour coded by round directly from the system without third party applications \n•\tBe able to produce reports \n•\tHave the ability to calculate both number of rounds and number of working hours required for a particular service \n•\tHave the ability to consider service specific restrictions relating to health and safety guidelines such as one sided street collections \n•\tHave the ability to allow manual modifications for assisted collections and properties with more than one bin \n•\tHave the ability to amend logistical parameters for selected properties and areas including performance rates, participation rates and bin weights \n•\tHave the ability to view performance statistics on screen at all times which is instantly updated when changes are made \n•\tHave the ability to produce round summaries showing working and driving time, distance travelled and waste tonnage by round \n•\tHave the ability to work with a mixed vehicle fleet in terms of size, capacity and crew number \n•\tHave the ability to include service restriction time windows, this will restrict certain vehicles from specific roads at critical times of the day Be able to import and export data (xml, csv) including round data for use in other applications \n•\tSolution must be able to input the council’s specific round data from the councils current ‘Bin System’ which includes property and round based information. This will be supplied in either one of xml or csv.\nIf you would like a discussion first or to express your interest, Telephone: 07889056096 or by email to claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053146-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T09:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T.4621",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Route Optimisation Software",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Torfaen County Borough Council is seeking information on route optimisation software to support a review of waste and recycling collection rounds following proposed changes to tipping arrangements for dry recycling.\nThe Council is interested in software solutions that can:\n-\tIntegrate with Microsoft-based systems and remain compatible with any future in-cab tablet solution\n-\tBe used internally to redesign and optimise waste and recycling collection routes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Cutforth",
"email": "claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Authority Name and Address\nTorfaen County Borough Council\nPostal Address\nWaste & Recycling, Ty Blaen, Panteg Way, New Inn, Torfaen NP4 0LS\nFor the attention of: Claire Cutforth Telephone: 07889056096 Email: claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk\nContract Details \nTitle \nPreliminary Market Engagement Notice: provision of route optimisation software to support waste and recycling collection service redesign.\nDescription of the goods or services required\nTorfaen County Borough Council is seeking information on route optimisation software to support a review of waste and recycling collection rounds following proposed changes to tipping arrangements for dry recycling.\nThe Council is interested in software solutions that can:\n-\tIntegrate with Microsoft-based systems and remain compatible with any future in-cab tablet solution\n-\tBe used internally to redesign and optimise waste and recycling collection routes\nThe review is expected to cover:\n•\tRefuse Collection (tipped at one location)\n•\tRecycling Collection (Dry recycling and food tipped at two separate locations)\n•\tGreen waste collection (tipped at one location)\nThe solution should be flexible, support future service changes, and allow additional forms or service interactions to be developed if required.\nThe Council would welcome the following information from interested suppliers:\n•\tIndicative costs or pricing model\n•\tSoftware specification and key capabilities\n•\tIndicative implementation timescales and key requirements\nTorfaen County Borough Council provides fortnightly residual waste collections, weekly source-separated food and dry recycling collections, and a seasonal green waste collection service. The proposed relocation of dry recycling and food tipping arrangements creates an opportunity to review collection rounds and improve operational efficiency.\nThis notice is intended to inform the market and invite expressions of interest from suppliers able to provide this type of solution. Responses will help the Council understand available options, likely costs, and delivery considerations before any future procurement activity.\nSpecific Requirement\nThe software must: \n•\tHave a user-friendly map-based interface \n•\tHave the ability to generate balanced rounds based on service and travel times and break times and break locations \n•\tHave the ability to model scenarios based on different disposal points and depot locations \n•\tHave the ability to select and move properties or streets from one round to another using drag and drop functionality with a map-based interface \n•\tHave the ability when properties are moved or parameters changed to show the impact on round times, mileage, number of bins and weight collected and number of tips \n•\tHave the ability for a waste professional to successfully complete projects without GIS and scripting knowledge \n•\tTo be used by council staff as a standalone optimisation solution \n•\tHave the ability to model different scenarios such as 4/5 day working and different shift patterns \n•\tHave the ability to produce customisable collection round maps colour coded by round directly from the system without third party applications \n•\tBe able to produce reports \n•\tHave the ability to calculate both number of rounds and number of working hours required for a particular service \n•\tHave the ability to consider service specific restrictions relating to health and safety guidelines such as one sided street collections \n•\tHave the ability to allow manual modifications for assisted collections and properties with more than one bin \n•\tHave the ability to amend logistical parameters for selected properties and areas including performance rates, participation rates and bin weights \n•\tHave the ability to view performance statistics on screen at all times which is instantly updated when changes are made \n•\tHave the ability to produce round summaries showing working and driving time, distance travelled and waste tonnage by round \n•\tHave the ability to work with a mixed vehicle fleet in terms of size, capacity and crew number \n•\tHave the ability to include service restriction time windows, this will restrict certain vehicles from specific roads at critical times of the day Be able to import and export data (xml, csv) including round data for use in other applications \n•\tSolution must be able to input the council’s specific round data from the councils current ‘Bin System’ which includes property and round based information. This will be supplied in either one of xml or csv.\nIf you would like a discussion first or to express your interest, Telephone: 07889056096 or by email to claire.cutforth@torfaen.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}