Lot 1
Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description. Additional information: Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description.
Buyer: The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council →
The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM) experiences a greater incidence of rough sleeping /street homelessness than most other local authorities in the Southeast. Government statistics indicate that on average one to four people are sleeping rough with the Borough at any one time - https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/rough-sleeping-snapshot-in-england-autumn-2021/rough-sleeping-snapshot-in-england-autumn-2021-technical-report To engage with this issue of rough sleeping / street homelessness in the Borough, RBWM has adopted a three-stage model / pathway. The aim of this model is to provide immediate assistance, but also to create a pathway to enable the former rough sleepers engaged in this model to receive support and develop skills to maintain a safer and more sustainable lifestyle in longer term accommodation within the private rented sector. The three stages are - Stage 1 - an initial assessment and the provision of emergency accommodation that is either in or adjacent to the Borough. The emergency accommodation is paid for by the Council. Stage 2 - intensive floating support provided in temporary accommodation (that is either in or adjacent to the Borough and is sourced by the Council) to service users to prepare them for more independent living. The temporary accommodation is paid for through a service user's individual benefit entitlement. Stage 3 - less intensive floating support provided to service users both in temporary accommodation and within the private rented sector. The accommodation is paid for through a service users individual benefit entitlement. RBWM undertakes Stage 1 of this model / pathway in house whilst Stages 2 and 3 are currently outsourced. The intention of RBWM is to ultimately let a multi-year contract for the provision of Stages 2 and 3. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being issued to seek and invite expressions of interest from suppliers / organisations who are interested in delivering these services to the Council. Interested suppliers / organisations are required to contact procurement@rbwm.gov.uk to express their interest. When contacting the Council please clearly identify your organisation. Once you have contacted the Council we will send you a market questionnaire to complete which also contains a current high level specification of the Council's requirements. The deadline for completing and returning market questionnaires is the 07/08/2023
UKJ11
Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description. Additional information: Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,426 | 1 median · 20.5 average (21,535 of 36,426 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,097 of 36,426 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 130 | 1 median · 3.9 average (39 of 130 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (42 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e12d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019971-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 12 2023 13:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2023 | planning | 019971-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019971-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T14:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74398",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description. Additional information: Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead and adjacent boroughs."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Pathway",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM) experiences a greater incidence of rough sleeping /street homelessness than most other local authorities in the Southeast. Government statistics indicate that on average one to four people are sleeping rough with the Borough at any one time - https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/rough-sleeping-snapshot-in-england-autumn-2021/rough-sleeping-snapshot-in-england-autumn-2021-technical-report\nTo engage with this issue of rough sleeping / street homelessness in the Borough, RBWM has adopted a three-stage model / pathway. The aim of this model is to provide immediate assistance, but also to create a pathway to enable the former rough sleepers engaged in this model to receive support and develop skills to maintain a safer and more sustainable lifestyle in longer term accommodation within the private rented sector.\nThe three stages are - \nStage 1 - an initial assessment and the provision of emergency accommodation that is either in or adjacent to the Borough. The emergency accommodation is paid for by the Council.\nStage 2 - intensive floating support provided in temporary accommodation (that is either in or adjacent to the Borough and is sourced by the Council) to service users to prepare them for more independent living. The temporary accommodation is paid for through a service user's individual benefit entitlement.\nStage 3 - less intensive floating support provided to service users both in temporary accommodation and within the private rented sector. The accommodation is paid for through a service users individual benefit entitlement.\nRBWM undertakes Stage 1 of this model / pathway in house whilst Stages 2 and 3 are currently outsourced. The intention of RBWM is to ultimately let a multi-year contract for the provision of Stages 2 and 3.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being issued to seek and invite expressions of interest from suppliers / organisations who are interested in delivering these services to the Council.\nInterested suppliers / organisations are required to contact procurement@rbwm.gov.uk to express their interest. When contacting the Council please clearly identify your organisation. Once you have contacted the Council we will send you a market questionnaire to complete which also contains a current high level specification of the Council's requirements. The deadline for completing and returning market questionnaires is the 07/08/2023",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74398",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "MAIDENHEAD",
"postalCode": "SL61RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019971-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T14:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74398",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e12d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description. Additional information: Please refer to section II.1.4. Short description."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead and adjacent boroughs."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Pathway",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM) experiences a greater incidence of rough sleeping /street homelessness than most other local authorities in the Southeast. Government statistics indicate that on average one to four people are sleeping rough with the Borough at any one time - https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/rough-sleeping-snapshot-in-england-autumn-2021/rough-sleeping-snapshot-in-england-autumn-2021-technical-report\nTo engage with this issue of rough sleeping / street homelessness in the Borough, RBWM has adopted a three-stage model / pathway. The aim of this model is to provide immediate assistance, but also to create a pathway to enable the former rough sleepers engaged in this model to receive support and develop skills to maintain a safer and more sustainable lifestyle in longer term accommodation within the private rented sector.\nThe three stages are - \nStage 1 - an initial assessment and the provision of emergency accommodation that is either in or adjacent to the Borough. The emergency accommodation is paid for by the Council.\nStage 2 - intensive floating support provided in temporary accommodation (that is either in or adjacent to the Borough and is sourced by the Council) to service users to prepare them for more independent living. The temporary accommodation is paid for through a service user's individual benefit entitlement.\nStage 3 - less intensive floating support provided to service users both in temporary accommodation and within the private rented sector. The accommodation is paid for through a service users individual benefit entitlement.\nRBWM undertakes Stage 1 of this model / pathway in house whilst Stages 2 and 3 are currently outsourced. The intention of RBWM is to ultimately let a multi-year contract for the provision of Stages 2 and 3.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being issued to seek and invite expressions of interest from suppliers / organisations who are interested in delivering these services to the Council.\nInterested suppliers / organisations are required to contact procurement@rbwm.gov.uk to express their interest. When contacting the Council please clearly identify your organisation. Once you have contacted the Council we will send you a market questionnaire to complete which also contains a current high level specification of the Council's requirements. The deadline for completing and returning market questionnaires is the 07/08/2023",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74398",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "MAIDENHEAD",
"postalCode": "SL61RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}