Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
A provision for 18 + years old who are currently experiencing rough sleeping 12 bed spaces (longer term, maybe 56 days) Crash beds (at least 2) Space for couples Flexibility on pets X2 staff per shift Registered Providers of social housing preferred April – June 2026 start Space for multi-agency drop in To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986064368
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 22 | 4.5 median · 7.8 average (4 of 22 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (4 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 730 | 4 median · 9 average (32 of 730 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 730 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£975,899 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Date: 24 October 2025 Time: 10am - 12pm Location: Online Teams Meeting The event is ahead of a tender we are planning to publish in November, to commission the Medway Assessment Centre (MAC) for people who are currently rough sleeping in Medway. Attendance at the event will allow us to: answer any of your questions about the tender to help us to write a tender that is in line with provider ability to deliver The link for the online teams meeting is below https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_OTY2ZjUxZTUtMWJiZC00MDEwLWFmNjYtOTk5NjdiOTY3Mzg4%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2268503e93-3ce7-4a22-bfc5-ffee421a1f57%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22a29e2e02-dbe1-496c-a53a-43ad969fd67a%22%7d Please message via the delta portal to let us know you are interest and will be attending the meeting. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064324-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 15:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064324-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064324-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T16:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper - Medway Assessment Centre",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A provision for 18 + years old who are currently experiencing rough sleeping\n12 bed spaces (longer term, maybe 56 days)\nCrash beds (at least 2)\nSpace for couples \nFlexibility on pets\nX2 staff per shift\nRegistered Providers of social housing preferred\nApril – June 2026 start \nSpace for multi-agency drop in\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986064368",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:05:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: 24 October 2025\nTime: 10am - 12pm\nLocation: Online Teams Meeting\nThe event is ahead of a tender we are planning to publish in November, to commission the Medway Assessment Centre (MAC) for people who are currently rough sleeping in Medway.\nAttendance at the event will allow us to:\nanswer any of your questions about the tender\nto help us to write a tender that is in line with provider ability to deliver\nThe link for the online teams meeting is below \nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_OTY2ZjUxZTUtMWJiZC00MDEwLWFmNjYtOTk5NjdiOTY3Mzg4%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2268503e93-3ce7-4a22-bfc5-ffee421a1f57%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22a29e2e02-dbe1-496c-a53a-43ad969fd67a%22%7d\nPlease message via the delta portal to let us know you are interest and will be attending the meeting."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064324-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T16:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper - Medway Assessment Centre",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A provision for 18 + years old who are currently experiencing rough sleeping\n12 bed spaces (longer term, maybe 56 days)\nCrash beds (at least 2)\nSpace for couples \nFlexibility on pets\nX2 staff per shift\nRegistered Providers of social housing preferred\nApril – June 2026 start \nSpace for multi-agency drop in\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986064368",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:05:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: 24 October 2025\nTime: 10am - 12pm\nLocation: Online Teams Meeting\nThe event is ahead of a tender we are planning to publish in November, to commission the Medway Assessment Centre (MAC) for people who are currently rough sleeping in Medway.\nAttendance at the event will allow us to:\nanswer any of your questions about the tender\nto help us to write a tender that is in line with provider ability to deliver\nThe link for the online teams meeting is below \nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_OTY2ZjUxZTUtMWJiZC00MDEwLWFmNjYtOTk5NjdiOTY3Mzg4%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2268503e93-3ce7-4a22-bfc5-ffee421a1f57%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22a29e2e02-dbe1-496c-a53a-43ad969fd67a%22%7d\nPlease message via the delta portal to let us know you are interest and will be attending the meeting."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}