Lot 1
Contract award notice to inform the market of a contract award. Additional information: Please note that there is an option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months, reviewed after twelve (12) months.
This notice is a notification of an award of a previously advertised contract, this is not a call for competition. The contract award notice is to inform the market that the Council has awarded the contract to Cornerstone for the provision of Rough Sleeper Housing Support Services The contract period is from the 01 February 2023 - 31 January 2027 with the option to extend for up to further period of twenty-four (24) months reviewed after twelve (12) months The estimated value includes the potential contract period including extensions
UKL16
Contract award notice to inform the market of a contract award. Additional information: Please note that there is an option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months, reviewed after twelve (12) months.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 5 median · 8.7 average (11 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 59 | 2 median · 5.8 average (23 of 59 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0373b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016072-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 07 2023 07:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 016072-2023 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | tender | 028176-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016072-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-07T08:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016072-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84553",
"name": "Cornerstone Opportunities Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2325/22/RB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract award notice to inform the market of a contract award. Additional information: Please note that there is an option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months, reviewed after twelve (12) months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Housing Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is a notification of an award of a previously advertised contract, this is not a call for competition. The contract award notice is to inform the market that the Council has awarded the contract to Cornerstone for the provision of Rough Sleeper Housing Support Services\nThe contract period is from the 01 February 2023 - 31 January 2027 with the option to extend for up to further period of twenty-four (24) months reviewed after twelve (12) months\nThe estimated value includes the potential contract period including extensions",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing Support"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Baker",
"email": "bakerrd@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
"telephone": "+44 1443864548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84553",
"name": "Cornerstone Opportunities Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydifl",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Keir Hardy"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornerstone Opportunities Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7495983856"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016072-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016072-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:132194)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016072-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-07T08:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016072-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84553",
"name": "Cornerstone Opportunities Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2325/22/RB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract award notice to inform the market of a contract award. Additional information: Please note that there is an option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months, reviewed after twelve (12) months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Housing Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is a notification of an award of a previously advertised contract, this is not a call for competition. The contract award notice is to inform the market that the Council has awarded the contract to Cornerstone for the provision of Rough Sleeper Housing Support Services\nThe contract period is from the 01 February 2023 - 31 January 2027 with the option to extend for up to further period of twenty-four (24) months reviewed after twelve (12) months\nThe estimated value includes the potential contract period including extensions",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing Support"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Baker",
"email": "bakerrd@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
"telephone": "+44 1443864548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84553",
"name": "Cornerstone Opportunities Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydifl",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Keir Hardy"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornerstone Opportunities Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7495983856"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016072-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 395000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016072-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:132194)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028176-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-07T08:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2325/22/RB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Rough Sleeper Housing Support Services for those homeless, roofless and 16 years and over.\nThe aim of the HSG is to enable vulnerable people to remain in a more independent living situation through the provision of support.\nPlease see ITT for full details Additional information: Please note that there is an option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months, reviewed after twelve (12) months.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Housing Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rough Sleeper Housing Support Service\nCaerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC) are seeking to appoint an organisation to deliver Housing Support for any individuals who are homeless or roofless and require holistic support. This service is for people aged 16 years and over living in the Caerphilly Borough.\nThe service will be funded via the Housing Support Grant (HSG)\nContract period from the 01 February 2023 - 31 January 2027 with the option to extend for up to further period of twenty-four (24) months reviewed after twelve (12) months\nThe estimated value includes the potential contract period including extensions\nFull Details are in the ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Review and Monitoring in place, details within the specification",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Stage One - Selection Stage\nProviders will need to pass all pass / fail questions and achieve a score of 6 or more in line with the scoring methodology to proceed to stage two - tender response\nStage Two - Award Stage - Tender Response\nThis stage will be evaluated using the Most Economical Advantageous Tender (MEAT) criterion, structured as\nPrice 20% / Quality 80%\nThe quality aspect will be divided into categories consisting of:\nSocial Value 10%\nTender Response 10%\nInterview 45%\nCase Study 15%\nAll questions in the tender response / interview and case study shall be scored out of 10 marks per question and provider's must achieve a score of 6 or more in line with the scoring methodology for each question. Failure to achieve shall result in being eliminated from the process.\nPlease note the Social Value document contained in the tender pack for guidance on evaluation.\nFull details are in the ITT",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing Support"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bakerrd@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
"telephone": "+44 1443864548"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "PLEASE NOTE REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOT\nREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:\n1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;\n2. Click the ‘Sign Up’ option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);\n3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;\n4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click ‘Register’;\n5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;\n6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;\n7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile;\n8. Buyer Selection — At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities;\n9.Terms and Conditions — Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage;\n10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you will enter the Supplier Home page;\n11. From the Home Page, go to the ‘Opportunities’ icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register your\ninterest on the applicable button;\n12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow;\n13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the ‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents;\n14. You can now either complete your response or ‘Decline’ this opportunity. All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. We will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.\nA supplier guide is available via the portal detailing how to use the Proactis Plaza system.\nIf you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford. 01443 863163; fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk or the procurement team on 01443 863161.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=125039.\n(WA Ref:125039)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}