← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rough Sleeper Grant Increase, START team award

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The report recommends directly awarding a 12-month contract to South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) to deliver the Lewisham START Team, a mental health outreach service for rough sleepers. Funded through the Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Grant and related contributions, the service will fill a critical gap in local provision and be commissioned under Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), pending legal approval.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale"Existing provider: SLaM already delivers related mental health services, including the DD HOP post. Only suitable provider: As the local NHS mental health trust, SLaM is the only provider able to deliver this statutory service. No viable alternative: The specialist nature of the service means there's no realistic alternative to ensure continuity and quality."
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05deb8
Latest release ID072819-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 14:00:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072819-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072819-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T14:00:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 224943,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 269932
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072819-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072819-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:00:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLW-3875-JTDN",
          "name": "Soith London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Grant Increase, START team award",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The report recommends directly awarding a 12-month contract to South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) to deliver the Lewisham START Team, a mental health outreach service for rough sleepers. Funded through the Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Grant and related contributions, the service will fill a critical gap in local provision and be commissioned under Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), pending legal approval.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "\"Existing provider: SLaM already delivers related mental health services, including the DD HOP post.\nOnly suitable provider: As the local NHS mental health trust, SLaM is the only provider able to deliver this statutory service.\nNo viable alternative: The specialist nature of the service means there's no realistic alternative to ensure continuity and quality.\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLW-3875-JTDN",
      "name": "Soith London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BECKENHAM",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monks Orchard Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slam.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLW-3875-JTDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@slam.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072819-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072819-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T14:00:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 224943,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 269932
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072819-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072819-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:00:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLW-3875-JTDN",
          "name": "Soith London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05deb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Grant Increase, START team award",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The report recommends directly awarding a 12-month contract to South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) to deliver the Lewisham START Team, a mental health outreach service for rough sleepers. Funded through the Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Grant and related contributions, the service will fill a critical gap in local provision and be commissioned under Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), pending legal approval.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "\"Existing provider: SLaM already delivers related mental health services, including the DD HOP post.\nOnly suitable provider: As the local NHS mental health trust, SLaM is the only provider able to deliver this statutory service.\nNo viable alternative: The specialist nature of the service means there's no realistic alternative to ensure continuity and quality.\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLW-3875-JTDN",
      "name": "Soith London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BECKENHAM",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monks Orchard Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slam.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLW-3875-JTDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@slam.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}