← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The project is for: Replacement of flat roofing to R2, R3, R4 & R5 The scope of the work involves: • Removal of existing roof covering and rooflights up to existing metal deck. Install new multi-layer warm roof system with new tapered insulation system and new 18mm plywood deck fixed to existing metal deck. Replacement of existing drainage outlets with new.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU

Statusactive
Value£117,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c13c
Latest release ID061718-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 12:12:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate061718-2026
1 Jul 2026award, contract061715-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c13c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary school construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01655597",
          "name": "Watershed Roofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender_165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is for: Replacement of flat roofing to R2, R3, R4 & R5 The scope of the work involves: • Removal of existing roof covering and rooflights up to existing metal deck. Install new multi-layer warm roof system with new tapered insulation system and new 18mm plywood deck fixed to existing metal deck. Replacement of existing drainage outlets with new.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leeds Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Greenwood",
        "email": "alan.greenwood@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441133786268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01655597",
      "name": "Watershed Roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "Bd8 7dd",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watershed roofing Ltd, Thorncliffe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://watershedroofing.net/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01655597",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@watershedroofing.net",
        "telephone": "01274 543 411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:12:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061718-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "061718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c13c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary school construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01655597",
          "name": "Watershed Roofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender_165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is for: Replacement of flat roofing to R2, R3, R4 & R5 The scope of the work involves: • Removal of existing roof covering and rooflights up to existing metal deck. Install new multi-layer warm roof system with new tapered insulation system and new 18mm plywood deck fixed to existing metal deck. Replacement of existing drainage outlets with new.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leeds Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Greenwood",
        "email": "alan.greenwood@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441133786268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01655597",
      "name": "Watershed Roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "Bd8 7dd",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watershed roofing Ltd, Thorncliffe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://watershedroofing.net/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01655597",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@watershedroofing.net",
        "telephone": "01274 543 411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:12:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2026 · 061715-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061715-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:06:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c13c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary school construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01655597",
          "name": "Watershed Roofing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender_165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is for: Replacement of flat roofing to R2, R3, R4 & R5 The scope of the work involves: • Removal of existing roof covering and rooflights up to existing metal deck. Install new multi-layer warm roof system with new tapered insulation system and new 18mm plywood deck fixed to existing metal deck. Replacement of existing drainage outlets with new.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leeds Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Greenwood",
        "email": "alan.greenwood@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441133786268"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01655597",
      "name": "Watershed Roofing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "Bd8 7dd",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watershed roofing Ltd, Thorncliffe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://watershedroofing.net/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01655597",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@watershedroofing.net",
        "telephone": "01274 543 411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Roofing Works at Birchfield Primary School, Birchfield Ave, Gildersome, Leeds LS27 7HU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061715-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061715-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:06:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}