← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Roofing & Estate Works

Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →

BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,083,333
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition Roofing & Estate Works in the LFB Estate

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Roof-tiling work 45261211Roof-slating work 45261212Bituminous roof-covering work 45261214Cement roof-coating work 45261222Roof repair 45261910Roof maintenance work 45261920Repair and maintenance services 50000000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 1 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof-tiling work, Roof-slating work, Bituminous roof-covering work, Cement roof-coating work, Roof repair, Roof maintenance work, Repair and maintenance services, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8914 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,891 with a bid count)3.6 average (811 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,11712 median · 12 average (1 of 1,117 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1,117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05477f
Latest release ID031864-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 11:07:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,083,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025planning031864-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031864-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05477f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05477f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-tiling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cement roof-coating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing & Estate Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2083333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition\nRoofing & Estate Works in the LFB Estate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031864-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031864-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:07:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031864-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "031864-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05477f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05477f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-tiling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cement roof-coating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing & Estate Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2083333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition\nRoofing & Estate Works in the LFB Estate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031864-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031864-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:07:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}