Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
View official notice ↗Official source
Roof replacement works to 6th Form Blocks at Raynes Park and Rutlish High Schools. Works to take start during school summer holiday 2025. Further information can be found on London Tenders Portal
UKI63, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,521 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,248 of 9,521 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,475 of 9,521 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI63 | 36 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 36 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,020 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,020 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056154 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040971-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 13:08:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040971-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All enquiries and submission of the tender must be done via the London Tenders Portal project ref DN774964 www.londontenders.org (https://www.londontenders.org) |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 19 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 040971-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040971-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:08:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056154",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded to the lowest priced compliant tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roof replacement works to 6th Form Blocks at Raynes Park and Rutlish High Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3146",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3146",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3147",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3147",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3148",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3148",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This document must be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3149",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3149",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3150",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3150",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This document must be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3151",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3151",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "This document must be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3154",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3154",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3155",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3155",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3156",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3156",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3157",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3157",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3158",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3158",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3159",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3159",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3160",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3161",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3161",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3162",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3162",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3163",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3163",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3164",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3164",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3165",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3165",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:08:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Roof replacement works to 6th Form Blocks at Raynes Park and Rutlish High Schools. Works to take start during school summer holiday 2025. Further information can be found on London Tenders Portal",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All enquiries and submission of the tender must be done via the London Tenders Portal project ref DN774964\nwww.londontenders.org\n(https://www.londontenders.org)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040971-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:08:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056154",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded to the lowest priced compliant tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roof replacement works to 6th Form Blocks at Raynes Park and Rutlish High Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3146",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3146",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3147",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3147",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3148",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3148",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This document must be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3149",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3149",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3150",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3150",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "This document must be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3151",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3151",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "This document must be completed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3154",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3154",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3155",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3155",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3156",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3156",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3157",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3157",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3158",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3158",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3159",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3159",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3160",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3161",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3161",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3162",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3162",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3163",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3163",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3164",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3164",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3165",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3165",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:08:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Roof replacement works to 6th Form Blocks at Raynes Park and Rutlish High Schools. Works to take start during school summer holiday 2025. Further information can be found on London Tenders Portal",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All enquiries and submission of the tender must be done via the London Tenders Portal project ref DN774964\nwww.londontenders.org\n(https://www.londontenders.org)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}