Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Platform Housing has appointed a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specialist remedial works at Roman Close, Leintwardine, Herefordshire, SY7 0EH. The project addresses a long-standing design and construction defect affecting several homes, with the aim of delivering a permanent technical solution and restoring the affected properties to the required standard. The scope of works, based on technical information, drawings and specifications prepared by Ridge and Partners LLP, includes intrusive opening-up, localised structural interventions, remedial strengthening, rebuilding or replacement of defective elements, resolution of moisture and thermal bridging issues, and full internal and external reinstatement. Works involve roofing components, wall construction, insulation layers, damp-proofing measures, drainage, and associated building fabric repairs necessary to resolve the underlying defect. The contract is delivered under a JCT Intermediate Contract with Contractor's Design, with the design element primarily relating to the drainage solution and associated works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037391-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 08:42:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079978-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037391-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 079978-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:42:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06842550",
"name": "SEMILONG SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C10000824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roman Close - Remediation Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Platform Housing has appointed a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specialist remedial works at Roman Close, Leintwardine, Herefordshire, SY7 0EH.\nThe project addresses a long-standing design and construction defect affecting several homes, with the aim of delivering a permanent technical solution and restoring the affected properties to the required standard.\nThe scope of works, based on technical information, drawings and specifications prepared by Ridge and Partners LLP, includes intrusive opening-up, localised structural interventions, remedial strengthening, rebuilding or replacement of defective elements, resolution of moisture and thermal bridging issues, and full internal and external reinstatement. Works involve roofing components, wall construction, insulation layers, damp-proofing measures, drainage, and associated building fabric repairs necessary to resolve the underlying defect.\nThe contract is delivered under a JCT Intermediate Contract with Contractor's Design, with the design element primarily relating to the drainage solution and associated works.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Jones",
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06842550",
"name": "SEMILONG SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN3 8RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Gate Lodge Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.semilongservicesltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06842550",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@semilongservicesltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHML-7357-JLQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Roman Close - Remediation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 769521.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 923425.42
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:42:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:42:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06842550",
"name": "SEMILONG SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C10000824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roman Close - Remediation Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Platform Housing has appointed a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specialist remedial works at Roman Close, Leintwardine, Herefordshire, SY7 0EH.\nThe project addresses a long-standing design and construction defect affecting several homes, with the aim of delivering a permanent technical solution and restoring the affected properties to the required standard.\nThe scope of works, based on technical information, drawings and specifications prepared by Ridge and Partners LLP, includes intrusive opening-up, localised structural interventions, remedial strengthening, rebuilding or replacement of defective elements, resolution of moisture and thermal bridging issues, and full internal and external reinstatement. Works involve roofing components, wall construction, insulation layers, damp-proofing measures, drainage, and associated building fabric repairs necessary to resolve the underlying defect.\nThe contract is delivered under a JCT Intermediate Contract with Contractor's Design, with the design element primarily relating to the drainage solution and associated works.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Jones",
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06842550",
"name": "SEMILONG SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN3 8RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Gate Lodge Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.semilongservicesltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06842550",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@semilongservicesltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHML-7357-JLQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Roman Close - Remediation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 769521.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 923425.42
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:42:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079978-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T09:26:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROJ1000177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Tenderers will be required to submit a completed Schedule of Rates. The contract price for assessment purposes will be derived from the total sum calculated from the returned Schedule of Rates, inclusive of all items required to deliver the works as specified. This total sum will form the basis of the 100% cost evaluation."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The contract will be awarded to the most advantageous tender, assessed on 100% cost alongside scrutiny of the tenderer's stated contract duration. While programme length will not be scored, Platform Housing Group will review it to ensure the proposed duration is viable and aligns with Platform's delivery requirements. Tenderers must submit a realistic and robust \nprogramme that aligns with Platform's delivery requirements and withstands appropriate \nscrutiny. Where a proposed programme is found to be unsuitable or unachievable, Platform reserves the right to negotiate with an alternative provider."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roman Close - Remediation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.proactis.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079978-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079978-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T09:26:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Platform Housing is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake specialist remedial works at Roman Close, Leintwardine, Herefordshire, SY7 0EH. The project addresses a long-standing design and construction defect affecting several homes, with the aim of delivering a permanent technical solution and restoring the affected properties to the required standard.\nThe scope of works-based on technical information, drawings and specifications prepared by Ridge and Partners LLP-is to include intrusive opening-up, localised structural interventions, remedial strengthening, rebuilding or replacement of defective elements, resolution of moisture and thermal bridging issues, and full internal and external reinstatement. Works involve roofing components, wall construction, insulation layers, damp-proofing measures, drainage, and associated building fabric repairs necessary to resolve the underlying defect.\nThis procurement will be based on a JCT Intermediate Contract with Contractor's Design, The design element relates primarily to the drainage solution and any associated temporary, enabling or permanent works. Contractors must therefore make full allowance for developing and submitting their design proposals, coordinating these with Ridge and Partners LLP, and obtaining approval prior to construction.\nGiven the bespoke and complex nature of the issue, contractors must be able to demonstrate experience in delivering complex defect-rectification projects, working safely in occupied residential environments, and coordinating effectively with consultant-led designs and staged inspection regimes. Experience of sequencing intrusive works in constrained domestic settings and maintaining effective resident liaison will be essential.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to submit a detailed programme, a priced Schedule of Works, and all mandatory supporting documentation as part of their tender return. Works must be delivered within agreed timescales and in accordance with Platform Housing Group's quality, safety, compliance and reporting requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "View and download tender documents at www.Proactis.com, this proposal can be accessed via your Opportunities section within your Proactis Supplier Account.\nAll submissions and queries must be through Proactis. \nNo other submission route is permissible.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Jones",
"email": "steve.jones@platformhg.com",
"telephone": "0121 788 7603"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}