Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (50%)
Criterion 2 (50%)
Buyer: The Royal Parks →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This will be a two stage process with conditions of participation Stage 1 and ITT Stage 2. Further stages may be an option. The Royal Parks have identified the facilities located in the Roehampton Gate Car Park as being a priority for redevelopment. There is currently a small café building with adjacent catering kiosk, a cycle hire facility with a separate storage shed, and public toilets provided in two temporary modular buildings. All of these are of very poor quality and require replacing in the near future. This project is for the replacement of these facilities . The site is iconic very popular. The site is located at the north-east edge of Richmond Park, close to Roehampton Gate which is to the north of the site, and which is the closest access point to the park. The Alton Primary School is to the north-east beyond the park boundary and the Richmond Park Golf Course to the south-east. The existing car park is separated from the wider park by Priory Lane which forms part of the network of roads within Richmond Park, giving access to the car parks and forming a circular route for cyclists. Adjacent to Priory Lane is the Tamsin Trail, a running and cycling path which goes around the whole park. Richmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being enclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (50%)
Criterion 2 (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities, Restaurant construction work, Drains construction work, Road construction works, Footpath construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,884 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068059 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032973-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 15:40:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032973-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q38J792TT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | tender | 032973-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032973-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T16:40:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Roehampton Gate Cafe - Main Construction Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance levels\nFinancial Assessment to be completed as part of Stage 1 PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical questions will be scored"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212421",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roehampton Gate Café - Main Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:40:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Building-construction-work./5Q38J792TT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q38J792TT\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nThis will be a two stage process with conditions of participation Stage 1 and ITT Stage 2. Further stages may be an option. The Royal Parks have identified the facilities located in the Roehampton Gate Car Park as being a priority for redevelopment. There is currently a small café building with adjacent catering kiosk, a cycle hire facility with a separate storage shed, and public toilets provided in two temporary modular buildings. All of these are of very poor quality and require replacing in the near future. \nThis project is for the replacement of these facilities . The site is iconic very popular.\nThe site is located at the north-east edge of Richmond Park, close to Roehampton Gate which is to the north of the site, and which is the closest access point to the park. The Alton Primary School is to the north-east beyond the park boundary and the Richmond Park Golf Course to the south-east. The existing car park is separated from the wider park by Priory Lane which forms part of the network of roads within Richmond Park, giving access to the car parks and forming a circular route for cyclists. Adjacent to Priory Lane is the Tamsin Trail, a running and cycling path which goes around the whole park. \nRichmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being enclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This will be a two stage process with conditions of participation Stage 1 and ITT Stage 2. Further stages may be an option. The Royal Parks have identified the facilities located in the Roehampton Gate Car Park as being a priority for redevelopment. There is currently a small café building with adjacent catering kiosk, a cycle hire facility with a separate storage shed, and public toilets provided in two temporary modular buildings. All of these are of very poor quality and require replacing in the near future. \nThis project is for the replacement of these facilities . The site is iconic very popular.\nThe site is located at the north-east edge of Richmond Park, close to Roehampton Gate which is to the north of the site, and which is the closest access point to the park. The Alton Primary School is to the north-east beyond the park boundary and the Richmond Park Golf Course to the south-east. The existing car park is separated from the wider park by Priory Lane which forms part of the network of roads within Richmond Park, giving access to the car parks and forming a circular route for cyclists. Adjacent to Priory Lane is the Tamsin Trail, a running and cycling path which goes around the whole park. \nRichmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being enclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q38J792TT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
"telephone": "0300 061 2000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032973-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T16:40:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068059",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Roehampton Gate Cafe - Main Construction Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance levels\nFinancial Assessment to be completed as part of Stage 1 PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical questions will be scored"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212421",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roehampton Gate Café - Main Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:40:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Building-construction-work./5Q38J792TT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q38J792TT\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nThis will be a two stage process with conditions of participation Stage 1 and ITT Stage 2. Further stages may be an option. The Royal Parks have identified the facilities located in the Roehampton Gate Car Park as being a priority for redevelopment. There is currently a small café building with adjacent catering kiosk, a cycle hire facility with a separate storage shed, and public toilets provided in two temporary modular buildings. All of these are of very poor quality and require replacing in the near future. \nThis project is for the replacement of these facilities . The site is iconic very popular.\nThe site is located at the north-east edge of Richmond Park, close to Roehampton Gate which is to the north of the site, and which is the closest access point to the park. The Alton Primary School is to the north-east beyond the park boundary and the Richmond Park Golf Course to the south-east. The existing car park is separated from the wider park by Priory Lane which forms part of the network of roads within Richmond Park, giving access to the car parks and forming a circular route for cyclists. Adjacent to Priory Lane is the Tamsin Trail, a running and cycling path which goes around the whole park. \nRichmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being enclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This will be a two stage process with conditions of participation Stage 1 and ITT Stage 2. Further stages may be an option. The Royal Parks have identified the facilities located in the Roehampton Gate Car Park as being a priority for redevelopment. There is currently a small café building with adjacent catering kiosk, a cycle hire facility with a separate storage shed, and public toilets provided in two temporary modular buildings. All of these are of very poor quality and require replacing in the near future. \nThis project is for the replacement of these facilities . The site is iconic very popular.\nThe site is located at the north-east edge of Richmond Park, close to Roehampton Gate which is to the north of the site, and which is the closest access point to the park. The Alton Primary School is to the north-east beyond the park boundary and the Richmond Park Golf Course to the south-east. The existing car park is separated from the wider park by Priory Lane which forms part of the network of roads within Richmond Park, giving access to the car parks and forming a circular route for cyclists. Adjacent to Priory Lane is the Tamsin Trail, a running and cycling path which goes around the whole park. \nRichmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being enclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q38J792TT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
"telephone": "0300 061 2000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}