← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rodmersham Primary School - Extension and R2 Mobile

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The project comprises a phased programme of demolition, new build construction, internal alterations and refurbishment works at Rodmersham Primary School to provide improved accommodation and upgraded facilities. The works include the construction of a new single storey extension to provide additional teaching and staff accommodation, remodelling works within the existing school building to improve internal layout and facilities, and refurbishment of an existing prefabricated classroom block (R2 Mobile) to extend its serviceable life and improve the building envelope, accessibility and internal facilities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£620,887

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bd4
Latest release ID030899-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 12:40:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030899-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:40:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02948037",
          "name": "REDEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rodmersham Primary School - Extension and R2 Mobile",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises a phased programme of demolition, new build construction, internal alterations and refurbishment works \nat Rodmersham Primary School to provide improved accommodation and upgraded facilities. The works include the construction \nof a new single storey extension to provide additional teaching and staff accommodation, remodelling works within the existing \nschool building to improve internal layout and facilities, and refurbishment of an existing prefabricated classroom block (R2 \nMobile) to extend its serviceable life and improve the building envelope, accessibility and internal facilities.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02948037",
      "name": "REDEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN24 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02948037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.moore@redec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMB-7761-LBYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 620887.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030899-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030899-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:40:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030899-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:40:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02948037",
          "name": "REDEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rodmersham Primary School - Extension and R2 Mobile",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises a phased programme of demolition, new build construction, internal alterations and refurbishment works \nat Rodmersham Primary School to provide improved accommodation and upgraded facilities. The works include the construction \nof a new single storey extension to provide additional teaching and staff accommodation, remodelling works within the existing \nschool building to improve internal layout and facilities, and refurbishment of an existing prefabricated classroom block (R2 \nMobile) to extend its serviceable life and improve the building envelope, accessibility and internal facilities.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02948037",
      "name": "REDEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN24 8DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redec.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02948037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.moore@redec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMB-7761-LBYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 620887.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030899-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030899-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:40:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}