Lot 1
Call-Off from G-Cloud 12 Framework (RM1557.12)
Award criteria
price
As a part of Staffordshire County Council's wider Digital Strategy, automation has been identified as a solution to provide efficiencies in the way we work freeing up much needed capacity for more complex tasks.
UKG
Call-Off from G-Cloud 12 Framework (RM1557.12)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 420 | 1 median · 13.7 average (167 of 420 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (194 of 420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c7dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013412-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 11 2023 09:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2023 | award, contract | 013412-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013412-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-11T10:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013412-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-sc492994",
"name": "Endpoint Automation Services (EAS) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Call-Off from G-Cloud 12 Framework (RM1557.12)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As a part of Staffordshire County Council's wider Digital Strategy, automation has been identified as a solution to provide efficiencies in the way we work freeing up much needed capacity for more complex tasks.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was made using G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Taylor-Grime",
"email": "paul.taylor-grime@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785854510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-sc492994",
"name": "Endpoint Automation Services (EAS) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Paisley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "sc492994",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Endpoint Automation Services (EAS) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-697",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013412-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 133404,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013412-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The notice relates to a contract award made via G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013412-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-11T10:24:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013412-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-sc492994",
"name": "Endpoint Automation Services (EAS) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Call-Off from G-Cloud 12 Framework (RM1557.12)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robotic Process Automation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As a part of Staffordshire County Council's wider Digital Strategy, automation has been identified as a solution to provide efficiencies in the way we work freeing up much needed capacity for more complex tasks.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was made using G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Taylor-Grime",
"email": "paul.taylor-grime@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785854510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-sc492994",
"name": "Endpoint Automation Services (EAS) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Paisley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "sc492994",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Endpoint Automation Services (EAS) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-697",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013412-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 133404,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013412-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The notice relates to a contract award made via G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}