← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Robot Safety Systems (Unit B)

Buyer: Satellite Applications Catapult →

BuyerSatellite Applications Catapult
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a supplier to provide a safety system for an expanded robotics facility at its Westcott facility. The safety system is essential to ensure that Catapult staff and clients are kept safe at all times. The facility will be a multi-robot system (including automated mobile robots and potentially a gantry system) housed in an area of 23m x 14m. The system must interface with all robots, be flexible enough to allow for their re-positioning in the facility as projects demand and control access to the robot area. The intention is for the updated facility to be a fully enclosed space with partition walls forming the safety barrier and dark room environment. Access to this area is intended to be controlled by the safety system from a central control room location and will include one roller shutter door, two double doors and one fire escape. It will be necessary to operate the robots in a lights-out environment with CCTV monitoring of the area.

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Safety equipment 35113000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a prior information notice outlining this potential requirement to make the market aware of the potential upcoming need. If this progresses, procurement documentation will be published on the MyTenders portal and will be conducted by a competitive procurement process. We do not have further information to share at this point. Please ensure that you have registered your interest on the MyTenders portal to receive further updates about this opportunity. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “Background SAC IOSM Facility” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk to request a copy.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Safety equipment (35113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ13254 median · 54 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)33 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1106.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 110 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1f2
Latest release ID020272-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 11:23:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023planning020272-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020272-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T12:23:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-24-017-F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a prior information notice outlining this potential requirement to make the market aware of the potential upcoming need. If this progresses, procurement documentation will be published on the MyTenders portal and will be conducted by a competitive procurement process. We do not have further information to share at this point. Please ensure that you have registered your interest on the MyTenders portal to receive further updates about this opportunity. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “Background SAC IOSM Facility” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk to request a copy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robot Safety Systems (Unit B)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a supplier to provide a safety system for an expanded robotics facility at its Westcott facility. The safety system is essential to ensure that Catapult staff and clients are kept safe at all times. The facility will be a multi-robot system (including automated mobile robots and potentially a gantry system) housed in an area of 23m x 14m. The system must interface with all robots, be flexible enough to allow for their re-positioning in the facility as projects demand and control access to the robot area. The intention is for the updated facility to be a fully enclosed space with partition walls forming the safety barrier and dark room environment. Access to this area is intended to be controlled by the safety system from a central control room location and will include one roller shutter door, two double doors and one fire escape. It will be necessary to operate the robots in a lights-out environment with CCTV monitoring of the area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are issuing a series of PINs related to this requirement. It is worth noting that not all of these will progress to contract but work is still underway to determine our preferred options.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229857.\n(MT Ref:229857)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020272-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020272-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T12:23:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SAC-24-017-F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a prior information notice outlining this potential requirement to make the market aware of the potential upcoming need. If this progresses, procurement documentation will be published on the MyTenders portal and will be conducted by a competitive procurement process. We do not have further information to share at this point. Please ensure that you have registered your interest on the MyTenders portal to receive further updates about this opportunity. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “Background SAC IOSM Facility” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk to request a copy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robot Safety Systems (Unit B)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking a supplier to provide a safety system for an expanded robotics facility at its Westcott facility. The safety system is essential to ensure that Catapult staff and clients are kept safe at all times. The facility will be a multi-robot system (including automated mobile robots and potentially a gantry system) housed in an area of 23m x 14m. The system must interface with all robots, be flexible enough to allow for their re-positioning in the facility as projects demand and control access to the robot area. The intention is for the updated facility to be a fully enclosed space with partition walls forming the safety barrier and dark room environment. Access to this area is intended to be controlled by the safety system from a central control room location and will include one roller shutter door, two double doors and one fire escape. It will be necessary to operate the robots in a lights-out environment with CCTV monitoring of the area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are issuing a series of PINs related to this requirement. It is worth noting that not all of these will progress to contract but work is still underway to determine our preferred options.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229857.\n(MT Ref:229857)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}