Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The contract is for the Reroofing works to the Keystage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School. The existing Schools Key Stage Two roofing is subject to ongoing repair, maintenance and water penetration that cannot be maintained effectively. Replacement roof will offer a permanent solution to the existing issues. The solution selected is aesthetically acceptable in the context of the buildings character and surrounding environment. The Works are to be let under a JCT Minor Works Form Of Contract 2024 Edition. The term of the Contract will be for the period of 21 weeks from commencement. SOS : 03/08/2026 Completion : 27/11/2026 The tender deadline is 12 June 2026 at 12 noon. Please ensure you allow sufficient time to upload your response.
UKG36, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof repair and maintenance work, Roof repair, Roof maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,093 | 4 median · 25.9 average (3,447 of 12,093 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,805 of 12,093 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 30 | 4.5 median · 17.5 average (10 of 30 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (10 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 911 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 911 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 911 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047045-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:48:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047045-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £447,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047045-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047045-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:48:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 447000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 536400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is detailed in the RFQ, this is split as follows: Price 80%, Quality 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robert Street Primary School – Phase 1 Reroofing",
"value": {
"amount": 447000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 536400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:48:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the Reroofing works to the Keystage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School.\nThe existing Schools Key Stage Two roofing is subject to ongoing repair, maintenance and water penetration that cannot be maintained effectively. Replacement roof will offer a permanent solution to the existing issues. The solution selected is aesthetically acceptable in the context of the buildings character and surrounding environment. \nThe Works are to be let under a JCT Minor Works Form Of Contract 2024 Edition.\nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 21 weeks from commencement. \nSOS : \t\t03/08/2026\nCompletion : \t27/11/2026\nThe tender deadline is 12 June 2026 at 12 noon. Please ensure you allow sufficient time to upload your response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047045-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:48:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 447000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 536400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is detailed in the RFQ, this is split as follows: Price 80%, Quality 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robert Street Primary School – Phase 1 Reroofing",
"value": {
"amount": 447000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 536400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:48:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the Reroofing works to the Keystage Two Buildings at Brierley Hill Primary School.\nThe existing Schools Key Stage Two roofing is subject to ongoing repair, maintenance and water penetration that cannot be maintained effectively. Replacement roof will offer a permanent solution to the existing issues. The solution selected is aesthetically acceptable in the context of the buildings character and surrounding environment. \nThe Works are to be let under a JCT Minor Works Form Of Contract 2024 Edition.\nThe term of the Contract will be for the period of 21 weeks from commencement. \nSOS : \t\t03/08/2026\nCompletion : \t27/11/2026\nThe tender deadline is 12 June 2026 at 12 noon. Please ensure you allow sufficient time to upload your response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}