Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
Procurement of CC Bespoke Road Lighting Works Framework, required for procurement of road lighting works by a third party contractor. Likely to be 2 lots, as previous framework Lot 1 - Installation Only Lot 2 - Installation and Connections
UKD1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of road lighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of road lighting equipment (45316110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,559 | 4 median · 25.5 average (5,021 of 15,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,509 of 15,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 49 | 4 median · 77.5 average (25 of 49 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (25 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,442 | 7 median · 11.5 average (10 of 1,442 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 1,442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077075-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 09:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077075-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077075-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T09:13:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Lighting Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of CC Bespoke Road Lighting Works Framework, required for procurement of road lighting works by a third party contractor. Likely to be 2 lots, as previous framework \nLot 1 - Installation Only\nLot 2 - Installation and Connections",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077075-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077075-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T09:13:53Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077075-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T09:13:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Lighting Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of CC Bespoke Road Lighting Works Framework, required for procurement of road lighting works by a third party contractor. Likely to be 2 lots, as previous framework \nLot 1 - Installation Only\nLot 2 - Installation and Connections",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077075-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077075-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T09:13:53Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}