Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) is exploring the potential procurement of a comprehensive, scalable and future-proof GPS fleet management solution. The solution is expected to encompass vehicle tracking hardware, in-vehicle technology, telematics, safety systems and a cloud-based management platform, with the capability to support a diverse fleet operating across multiple locations. TfL is seeking to better understand market capability and available solutions that can provide an end-to-end service, including the supply, installation, configuration, ongoing support, maintenance and continuous innovation aligned with industry best practice. The likely scope of this requirement includes (but is not limited to): • Real-time GPS vehicle tracking and telematics • Driver safety and behaviour monitoring • Integrated camera systems (AI-enabled where available) • Data analytics, reporting, and API integration • Compliance support (e.g., driver hours, safety policies) • Scalable cloud-based access and mobile applications • Integration with existing fleet, fuel, and operational systems • Vehicle Immobilisation and driver identification (including EV's and plug-in hybrids) The solution should leverage modern technologies, including: • 4G / 5G connectivity (with fallback options which is not 3G) • GNSS multi-constellation tracking (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, etc.) • AI and machine learning for driver behaviour analysis and incident detection • Edge computing within in-vehicle devices • Secure IoT architecture with encryption and cybersecurity compliance • Over-the-air (OTA) firmware/software updates Out of Scope Unless explicitly stated elsewhere, the following are not required: • Full vehicle leasing or procurement services • Non-fleet-related asset tracking (unless specified separately) • Consumer-grade tracking devices with limited commercial capability
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telematics system, Telematics services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telematics system (32441300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 608 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 608 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (249 of 608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfL is undertaking early market engagement to gather market feedback in relation to a potential procurement for a telematics and fleet management solution. As part of this engagement, interested suppliers are invited to complete the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).The MSQ is available upon request from Clive.Edwards@tfl.gov.uk. The questionnaire seeks information regarding current market capabilities, innovative solutions and supplier approaches to TfL's requirements. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via email to OliviaSpellward@tfl.gov.uk and nataliegrant@tfl.gov.uk no later than 16:00 on Friday 7 August 2026. TfL may, at its discretion, invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions or clarification meetings following review of the responses received. Participation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and does not constitute a formal procurement process, pre-qualification exercise or call for competition. Responses will be used for market engagement purposes only and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement activity. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ccd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 11:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067219-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067219-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T12:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "tfl_scp_002594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
{
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Fleet Vehicle Telematics",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is exploring the potential procurement of a comprehensive, scalable and future-proof GPS fleet management solution. The solution is expected to encompass vehicle tracking hardware, in-vehicle technology, telematics, safety systems and a cloud-based management platform, with the capability to support a diverse fleet operating across multiple locations.\nTfL is seeking to better understand market capability and available solutions that can provide an end-to-end service, including the supply, installation, configuration, ongoing support, maintenance and continuous innovation aligned with industry best practice.\nThe likely scope of this requirement includes (but is not limited to): \n•\tReal-time GPS vehicle tracking and telematics \n•\tDriver safety and behaviour monitoring \n•\tIntegrated camera systems (AI-enabled where available) \n•\tData analytics, reporting, and API integration \n•\tCompliance support (e.g., driver hours, safety policies) \n•\tScalable cloud-based access and mobile applications \n•\tIntegration with existing fleet, fuel, and operational systems\n•\tVehicle Immobilisation and driver identification (including EV's and plug-in hybrids)\nThe solution should leverage modern technologies, including: \n•\t4G / 5G connectivity (with fallback options which is not 3G) \n•\tGNSS multi-constellation tracking (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, etc.) \n•\tAI and machine learning for driver behaviour analysis and incident detection \n•\tEdge computing within in-vehicle devices \n•\tSecure IoT architecture with encryption and cybersecurity compliance \n•\tOver-the-air (OTA) firmware/software updates \nOut of Scope \nUnless explicitly stated elsewhere, the following are not required: \n•\tFull vehicle leasing or procurement services \n•\tNon-fleet-related asset tracking (unless specified separately) \n•\tConsumer-grade tracking devices with limited commercial capability",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Edwards",
"email": "Clive.Edwards@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL is undertaking early market engagement to gather market feedback in relation to a potential procurement for a telematics and fleet management solution.\nAs part of this engagement, interested suppliers are invited to complete the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).The MSQ is available upon request from Clive.Edwards@tfl.gov.uk. \nThe questionnaire seeks information regarding current market capabilities, innovative solutions and supplier approaches to TfL's requirements. \nCompleted questionnaires should be submitted via email to OliviaSpellward@tfl.gov.uk and nataliegrant@tfl.gov.uk no later than 16:00 on Friday 7 August 2026.\nTfL may, at its discretion, invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions or clarification meetings following review of the responses received.\nParticipation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and does not constitute a formal procurement process, pre-qualification exercise or call for competition. Responses will be used for market engagement purposes only and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067219-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T12:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "tfl_scp_002594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
{
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Fleet Vehicle Telematics",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is exploring the potential procurement of a comprehensive, scalable and future-proof GPS fleet management solution. The solution is expected to encompass vehicle tracking hardware, in-vehicle technology, telematics, safety systems and a cloud-based management platform, with the capability to support a diverse fleet operating across multiple locations.\nTfL is seeking to better understand market capability and available solutions that can provide an end-to-end service, including the supply, installation, configuration, ongoing support, maintenance and continuous innovation aligned with industry best practice.\nThe likely scope of this requirement includes (but is not limited to): \n•\tReal-time GPS vehicle tracking and telematics \n•\tDriver safety and behaviour monitoring \n•\tIntegrated camera systems (AI-enabled where available) \n•\tData analytics, reporting, and API integration \n•\tCompliance support (e.g., driver hours, safety policies) \n•\tScalable cloud-based access and mobile applications \n•\tIntegration with existing fleet, fuel, and operational systems\n•\tVehicle Immobilisation and driver identification (including EV's and plug-in hybrids)\nThe solution should leverage modern technologies, including: \n•\t4G / 5G connectivity (with fallback options which is not 3G) \n•\tGNSS multi-constellation tracking (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, etc.) \n•\tAI and machine learning for driver behaviour analysis and incident detection \n•\tEdge computing within in-vehicle devices \n•\tSecure IoT architecture with encryption and cybersecurity compliance \n•\tOver-the-air (OTA) firmware/software updates \nOut of Scope \nUnless explicitly stated elsewhere, the following are not required: \n•\tFull vehicle leasing or procurement services \n•\tNon-fleet-related asset tracking (unless specified separately) \n•\tConsumer-grade tracking devices with limited commercial capability",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Edwards",
"email": "Clive.Edwards@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL is undertaking early market engagement to gather market feedback in relation to a potential procurement for a telematics and fleet management solution.\nAs part of this engagement, interested suppliers are invited to complete the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).The MSQ is available upon request from Clive.Edwards@tfl.gov.uk. \nThe questionnaire seeks information regarding current market capabilities, innovative solutions and supplier approaches to TfL's requirements. \nCompleted questionnaires should be submitted via email to OliviaSpellward@tfl.gov.uk and nataliegrant@tfl.gov.uk no later than 16:00 on Friday 7 August 2026.\nTfL may, at its discretion, invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions or clarification meetings following review of the responses received.\nParticipation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and does not constitute a formal procurement process, pre-qualification exercise or call for competition. Responses will be used for market engagement purposes only and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}