Lot 1
Road Condition Surveying using Computer Vision with AI Enabled Learning
Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →
Market Engagement for AI surveys for noting safety defects of the highways within the North Lincolnshire boundary
UKE13
Road Condition Surveying using Computer Vision with AI Enabled Learning
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to road transport, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Support services for road transport, Highway operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to road transport (45213310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | 2 median · 2 average (22 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 129 | 1 median · 8.7 average (83 of 129 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (84 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046dfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017595-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 06 2024 11:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2024 | planning | 017595-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017595-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-06T12:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46455",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "88156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Road Condition Surveying using Computer Vision with AI Enabled Learning"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to road transport"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
{
"id": "63712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Condition Surveying using Computer Vision with AI Enabled Learning",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Market Engagement for AI surveys for noting safety defects of the highways within the North Lincolnshire boundary",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71631480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46455",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House, 30-40 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northlincs.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104106",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 657 9224 02",
"legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/86387",
"name": "Jacky Ebbatson ",
"email": "jacky.ebbatson@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017595-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-06T12:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46455",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "88156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Road Condition Surveying using Computer Vision with AI Enabled Learning"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to road transport"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
{
"id": "63712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Condition Surveying using Computer Vision with AI Enabled Learning",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Market Engagement for AI surveys for noting safety defects of the highways within the North Lincolnshire boundary",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71631480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46455",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House, 30-40 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northlincs.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104106",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 657 9224 02",
"legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/86387",
"name": "Jacky Ebbatson ",
"email": "jacky.ebbatson@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}