RNID Near You
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The aim of the service is to provide a cost effective community support network for hearing aid users within defined care protocols, which will be agreed with the clinical services. The Service will meet the expectations of a high quality, safe, patient-centred, with a ‘no delays’ integrated pathway and will also use resources more effectively. It is the strategic vision of the ICB for patients to be offered choice of time and location as clinically appropriate. This means that patients can access services of high quality quickly and be seen by most appropriately skilled volunteers to meet their needs.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £141,711.00. Service to commence 21st April 2026 and conclude on 31st July 2028.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067dc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036271-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 15:06:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036271-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031861-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036271-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:06:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437050",
"title": "RNID Near You",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "8 working day standstill period has ended. Contract now in place."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide a cost effective community support network for hearing aid users within defined care protocols, which will be agreed with the clinical services. The Service will meet the expectations of a high quality, safe, patient-centred, with a ‘no delays’ integrated pathway and will also use resources more effectively. It is the strategic vision of the ICB for patients to be offered choice of time and location as clinically appropriate. This means that patients can access services of high quality quickly and be seen by most appropriately skilled volunteers to meet their needs.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £141,711.00. Service to commence 21st April 2026 and conclude on 31st July 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036271-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036271-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:06:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437050",
"title": "RNID Near You",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "8 working day standstill period has ended. Contract now in place."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide a cost effective community support network for hearing aid users within defined care protocols, which will be agreed with the clinical services. The Service will meet the expectations of a high quality, safe, patient-centred, with a ‘no delays’ integrated pathway and will also use resources more effectively. It is the strategic vision of the ICB for patients to be offered choice of time and location as clinically appropriate. This means that patients can access services of high quality quickly and be seen by most appropriately skilled volunteers to meet their needs.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £141,711.00. Service to commence 21st April 2026 and conclude on 31st July 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Apr 2026 · 031861-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "031861-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 141711,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 141711,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-08T11:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031861-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179542",
"name": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service is to provide a cost effective community support network for hearing aid users within defined care protocols, which will be agreed with the clinical services. The Service will meet the expectations of a high quality, safe, patient-centred, with a ‘no delays’ integrated pathway and will also use resources more effectively. It is the strategic vision of the ICB for patients to be offered choice of time and location as clinically appropriate. This means that patients can access services of high quality quickly and be seen by most appropriately skilled volunteers to meet their needs.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £141,711.00. Service to commence 21st April 2026 and conclude on 31st July 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RNID Near You",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide a cost effective community support network for hearing aid users within defined care protocols, which will be agreed with the clinical services. The Service will meet the expectations of a high quality, safe, patient-centred, with a ‘no delays’ integrated pathway and will also use resources more effectively. It is the strategic vision of the ICB for patients to be offered choice of time and location as clinically appropriate. This means that patients can access services of high quality quickly and be seen by most appropriately skilled volunteers to meet their needs.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £141,711.00. Service to commence 21st April 2026 and conclude on 31st July 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 9th April 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Healthcare Organisation"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179542",
"name": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "Pterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brightfield Business Hub, Southgate Way, Orton Southgate, Peterborough"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://actiononhearingloss.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00454169",
"legalName": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7568488046"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031861-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031861-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the 8th April 2026.<br/>Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill. Representations by providers must be made to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the following email address: matthew.hampson7@nhs.net<br/>Details of the award decision-makers: The decision to award was made by an MDT consisting of representatives from Finance, Clinical Board and Procurement.<br/>Declarations of Interest were sought from the members of the MDT prior to consideration of contract award. No declarations of interest were declared.<br/>The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value.<br/>Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether they have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}