← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Date Awarded 28/08/2025 Contract Start Date 01/09/2025 Contract End Date 30/06/2032

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

Records Management System software, is a digital platform used by law enforcement to capture, store, and manage all data related to police operations, such as incident reports, arrest records, evidence tracking, custody records and intelligence.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4661 median · 6.2 average (1,151 of 3,466 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,318 of 3,466 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31191 median · 1.7 average (3 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHealthTrust Europe ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology Framework Agreement (ComIT 3 - Complete IT) used
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RMS Software (Niche)

Statusactive
Value£4,397,251

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e24b
Latest release ID074326-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 11:37:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025award, contract074326-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074326-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T11:37:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e24b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074326-2025-ICT 332-1",
      "title": "RMS Software (Niche)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1428210",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Records Management System software, is a digital platform used by law enforcement to capture, store, and manage all data related to police operations, such as incident reports, arrest records, evidence tracking, custody records and intelligence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RMS Software (Niche)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Date Awarded 28/08/2025\nContract Start Date 01/09/2025\nContract End Date 30/06/2032",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HealthTrust Europe ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology Framework Agreement (ComIT 3 - Complete IT) used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Liddle",
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1428210",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "SPARKHILL",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1428210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148634",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074326-2025-ICT 332-1",
      "title": "RMS Software (Niche)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4397251,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074326-2025-ICT 332-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074326-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074326-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T11:37:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e24b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074326-2025-ICT 332-1",
      "title": "RMS Software (Niche)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1428210",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Records Management System software, is a digital platform used by law enforcement to capture, store, and manage all data related to police operations, such as incident reports, arrest records, evidence tracking, custody records and intelligence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RMS Software (Niche)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Date Awarded 28/08/2025\nContract Start Date 01/09/2025\nContract End Date 30/06/2032",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HealthTrust Europe ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology Framework Agreement (ComIT 3 - Complete IT) used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Liddle",
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1428210",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "SPARKHILL",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1428210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148634",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074326-2025-ICT 332-1",
      "title": "RMS Software (Niche)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4397251,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074326-2025-ICT 332-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}