Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
RMCS 035 - Replacement & Renewal of Heavy Kitchen Equipment
Kitchen equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "RMCS 035 - Replacement & Renewal of Heavy Kitchen Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shropshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST | Last source update7 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationKitchen equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f9ab | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for a framework arrangement for the replacement and renewal of kitchen equipment.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
7 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Published value updated to £520,000
24 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
24 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice for the replacement and renewal of kitchen equipment. Geographical areas covered by this arrangement will be Shropshire. Herefordshire, Worcestershire, West Midlands, North Wales and Staffordshire. The framework arrangement will commence on 1st May 2022 for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years. During the framework period further competitions will be conducted from time to time to secure formal quotations for our operational requirements from all the successful suppliers on the framework. The following criteria will apply to the further competitions:- For supply of equipment only: Cost – 70% Quality of product & specification offered – 15% Proposed Delivery Time – 15% For supply & installation of equipment: Cost – 60% Quality of product & specification offered – 10% Proposed Delivery time and Installation timescale– 10% Proposed methodology for installation – 20%Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £520,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Abraxas Catering Equipment Limited, Caltel Catering & Laundry Equipment LLP, W. V. Howe Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £520,000 · signed 9 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shropshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published