← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RMBC - SB - Local Plan Infrastructure Needs Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan

Buyer: Runnymede Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRunnymede Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jun 2026
Value£65,000
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

Production of an Infrastructure Needs Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan to underpin and inform the development of a new Runnymede Local Plan.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Urban planning services 71410000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 65,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban planning services, Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning services (71410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,5314 median · 31.4 average (2,339 of 6,531 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,603 of 6,531 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3805 median · 71.9 average (121 of 380 with a bid count)8.1 average (140 of 380 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3385 median · 5 average (2 of 338 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691ad
Latest release ID041138-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 14:02:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041138-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026tender041138-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T15:02:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
    "name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension to account for any delays in Local Plan timetable or Examination in Public."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pass/Fail, 60% Quality, 40% Price. See RFQ for full details."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RMBC - SB - Local Plan Infrastructure Needs Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "041138-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041138-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:02:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Production of an Infrastructure Needs Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan to underpin and inform the development of a new Runnymede Local Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
      "name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Addlestone",
        "postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.runnymede.gov.uk/planning-policy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Broadley",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@runnymede.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01932838383"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041138-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T15:02:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
    "name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension to account for any delays in Local Plan timetable or Examination in Public."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pass/Fail, 60% Quality, 40% Price. See RFQ for full details."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RMBC - SB - Local Plan Infrastructure Needs Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "041138-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041138-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:02:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Production of an Infrastructure Needs Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan to underpin and inform the development of a new Runnymede Local Plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
      "name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Addlestone",
        "postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.runnymede.gov.uk/planning-policy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Broadley",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@runnymede.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01932838383"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}