Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
Buyer: Runnymede Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Runnymede Borough is located in North West Surrey with a population of 89,400 (Source: ONS population estimates from NOMIS July 2020) and covers 7,807 hectares (30.14 square miles), of which 74.29% (5,800 hectares) is Green Belt and includes the towns and villages of Addlestone, Chertsey, Egham, Englefield Green, Longcross, Lyne, New Haw, Ottershaw, Row Town, Thorpe, Virginia Water and Woodham. Third party spend on goods, works and services is on average £20m+ per annum varying from small one-off purchases to large works or service contracts. Runnymede Borough Council is seeking a single Contractor for the replacement and refurbishment of communal boiler plant and associated equipment at two Independent Retirement Living schemes Properties: Floral House (59 flats) and Heathfields (30 flats). The works comprise the removal and replacement of three communal boilers in total, associated pipework, hot water cylinders (calorifiers), and related plant room equipment. The contract will be delivered across both sites concurrently over an anticipated 14 weeks programme, Runnymede Borough Council ("the council”) invites responses for the provision of this requirement (specification supplied (Schedule B)) in accordance with the terms & conditions (Schedule A), and the terms as set out in this document.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boiler installations, Hot-water boilers, Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts, Radiators and boilers, Boiler installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,316 | 4 median · 61.6 average (381 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (405 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 15:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053527-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Bidders are expected to complete this document and submit electronically via the council’s e-Sourcing Portal SE Shared Services: http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 053527-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053523-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053527-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:44:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMBC - 039092 - Provision of Communal Boilers Replacement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extensions are subject to written agreement by both the council and the supplier/contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot-water boilers"
},
{
"id": "44620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
},
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RMBC - Provision of Communal Boilers Replacement at Floral House, Chertsey KT16 and Heatherfields, New Haw KT15 - 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:44:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Runnymede Borough is located in North West Surrey with a population of 89,400 (Source: ONS population estimates from NOMIS July 2020) and covers 7,807 hectares (30.14 square miles), of which 74.29% (5,800 hectares) is Green Belt and includes the towns and villages of Addlestone, Chertsey, Egham, Englefield Green, Longcross, Lyne, New Haw, Ottershaw, Row Town, Thorpe, Virginia Water and Woodham. Third party spend on goods, works and services is on average £20m+ per annum varying from small one-off purchases to large works or service contracts.\nRunnymede Borough Council is seeking a single Contractor for the replacement and refurbishment of communal boiler plant and associated equipment at two Independent Retirement Living schemes Properties: Floral House (59 flats) and Heathfields (30 flats). The works comprise the removal and replacement of three communal boilers in total, associated pipework, hot water cylinders (calorifiers), and related plant room equipment. The contract will be delivered across both sites concurrently over an anticipated 14 weeks programme, \nRunnymede Borough Council (\"the council”) invites responses for the provision of this requirement (specification supplied (Schedule B)) in accordance with the terms & conditions (Schedule A), and the terms as set out in this document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are expected to complete this document and submit electronically via the council’s e-Sourcing Portal SE Shared Services:\nhttp://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@runnymede.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053527-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:44:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMBC - 039092 - Provision of Communal Boilers Replacement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extensions are subject to written agreement by both the council and the supplier/contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot-water boilers"
},
{
"id": "44620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
},
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RMBC - Provision of Communal Boilers Replacement at Floral House, Chertsey KT16 and Heatherfields, New Haw KT15 - 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:44:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Runnymede Borough is located in North West Surrey with a population of 89,400 (Source: ONS population estimates from NOMIS July 2020) and covers 7,807 hectares (30.14 square miles), of which 74.29% (5,800 hectares) is Green Belt and includes the towns and villages of Addlestone, Chertsey, Egham, Englefield Green, Longcross, Lyne, New Haw, Ottershaw, Row Town, Thorpe, Virginia Water and Woodham. Third party spend on goods, works and services is on average £20m+ per annum varying from small one-off purchases to large works or service contracts.\nRunnymede Borough Council is seeking a single Contractor for the replacement and refurbishment of communal boiler plant and associated equipment at two Independent Retirement Living schemes Properties: Floral House (59 flats) and Heathfields (30 flats). The works comprise the removal and replacement of three communal boilers in total, associated pipework, hot water cylinders (calorifiers), and related plant room equipment. The contract will be delivered across both sites concurrently over an anticipated 14 weeks programme, \nRunnymede Borough Council (\"the council”) invites responses for the provision of this requirement (specification supplied (Schedule B)) in accordance with the terms & conditions (Schedule A), and the terms as set out in this document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are expected to complete this document and submit electronically via the council’s e-Sourcing Portal SE Shared Services:\nhttp://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@runnymede.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053523-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:36:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMBC - 039092 - Provision of Communal Boilers Replacement at Floral House, Chertsey KT16 and Heather",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extensions are subject to written agreement by both the council and the supplier/contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "42161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot-water boilers"
},
{
"id": "44620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
},
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RMBC - Provision of Communal Boilers Replacement at Floral House, Chertsey KT16 and Heatherfields, New Haw KT15 - 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053523-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053523-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:36:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Runnymede Borough is located in North West Surrey with a population of 89,400 (Source: ONS population estimates from NOMIS July 2020) and covers 7,807 hectares (30.14 square miles), of which 74.29% (5,800 hectares) is Green Belt and includes the towns and villages of Addlestone, Chertsey, Egham, Englefield Green, Longcross, Lyne, New Haw, Ottershaw, Row Town, Thorpe, Virginia Water and Woodham. Third party spend on goods, works and services is on average £20m+ per annum varying from small one-off purchases to large works or service contracts.\nRunnymede Borough Council is seeking a single Contractor for the replacement and refurbishment of communal boiler plant and associated equipment at two Independent Retirement Living schemes Properties: Floral House (59 flats) and Heathfields (30 flats). The works comprise the removal and replacement of three communal boilers in total, associated pipework, hot water cylinders (calorifiers), and related plant room equipment. The contract will be delivered across both sites concurrently over an anticipated 14 weeks programme, \nRunnymede Borough Council (\"the council”) invites responses for the provision of this requirement (specification supplied (Schedule B)) in accordance with the terms & conditions (Schedule A), and the terms as set out in this document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are expected to complete this document and submit electronically via the council’s e-Sourcing Portal SE Shared Services:\nhttp://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@runnymede.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}