Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
RM6326
Administration services
Government employee pension schemes
Pension services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Cabinet Office: "RM6326". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Cabinet Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Cabinet Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Cabinet Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Cabinet Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jul 2024, 16:33 BST | Last source update29 Jul 2024, 16:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministration services, Government employee pension schemes, Pension services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030020 | ||
What is being bought
This Award Notice relates solely to Lot 2: Procurement for the provision of pension administration for the Royal Mail Statutory Pension Scheme (RMSPS).
The RMSPS is managed by the Authority. The current contract expires on 30 September 2024.
The RMSPS is the 6th largest public sector pension scheme in the United Kingdom, with approximately 365,000 members
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
29 Jul 2024, 16:33 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2024, 13:26 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Dec 2023, 15:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Dec 2023, 15:25 GMT - Status changed to complete
24 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - tender value changed
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Published value updated to £310,000,000
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to published status
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 7 Mar 2022, 12:00 GMT
11 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to published status
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to planned
10 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 2Procurement for the provision of pension administration for the RMSPScancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe provision of administration services for the RMSPS. The pension administration services include the following: finance, accounting and taxation services; administration services; interactions with members including portal provision/self-service; maintenance of accurate and clean member and scheme data; member communications (including managing and operating a helpline and website, issuing annual benefits statements, lifetime allowance statements, annual pension increase communications, scheme newsletters and leaflets); pension payroll services (bulk and individual payroll services) and pensioner existence checking; accurate and timely calculation of pension benefits; reporting, including management information and provision of data, information and scheme returns to regulators and other bodies as needed; working with the Royal Mail Pension Plan (RMPP) pension administration providers and set up processes for the timely sharing of data, information and calculations as required to enable the processing of benefits for members including AVC benefits; interaction with RMPP’s pension administration providers and Royal Mail Group and Post Office Limited as employers of RMSPS beneficiaries as appropriate to align as far as possible timeliness and content of communications to members; and liaison with any scheme medical advisor that may be appointed by the Authority. Additional information: The total value provided is based on a total contract period of 114 months including transition and potential extension optionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jul 2024, 16:33 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £48,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Capita Pension Solutions Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Procurement for the provision of pension administration for the Royal Mail Statutory Pensions Scheme £48,000,000 · signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot Lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot Lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Cabinet Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-100806Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published