Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
River Restoration and Invasive Species Control All Wales Framework (Lot 2)
Riverbank protection works
Site-clearance work
Weed-clearance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Natural Resources Wales: "River Restoration and Invasive Species Control All Wales Framework (Lot 2)". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Natural Resources Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Natural Resources Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Natural Resources Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNatural Resources Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Dec 2024, 12:32 GMT | Last source update19 Dec 2024, 12:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRiverbank protection works, Site-clearance work, Weed-clearance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0433ef | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Dec 2024, 12:32 GMT - Status changed to published status
19 Dec 2024, 12:32 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2024, 12:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2024, 12:32 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Jan 2024, 16:48 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2024, 16:48 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Jan 2024, 16:48 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #2Invasive Non-Native Species Control and Manual River Channel RestorationStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedManagement of invasive non-native plant species (typically Himalayan Balsam, Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed and American Skunk Cabbage). Manual river restoration works such as blockage removal and creation of log piles. Manual river channel maintenance activities to ensure clear passage of flow in the channel including vegetation management using hand tools, manual removal of blockages, rubbish and debris. Tree surgery-for the purposes of accessing the channel for restoration works. The work will be sub-divided into 7 geographical areas as follows: North West Wales North East Wales Upper-mid Wales Lower-mid Wales South West Wales South Central Wales South East Wales More information on the lotting and the area maps available in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Dec 2024, 12:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Countryside Management, Countyside Management, ECOLOGICAL LAND MANAGEMENT LIMITED, ECOVIGOUR LIMITED, ECOVIGOUR LTD, EcoVigour Ltd, Ecological Land Management Ltd, JIMMY HUGHES SERVICES LIMITED, Jimmy Hughes Services Ltd, SPENCER ECA LTD, T.W.I.G. WOODLAND MANAGEMENT LTD, TR33 LIMITED, TR33 LTD, Thomas Brothers Group Ltd, Towy Countryside Services, Wye and Usk Foundation Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Invasive Non-Native Species Control and Manual River Channel Restoration £1,000,000 · signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT — 31 Oct 2027, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Natural Resources Wales
Contracting authority GB-FTS-133122Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published