Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Riseholme Shuttle Bus Service
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Lincoln: "Riseholme Shuttle Bus Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Lincoln | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Lincoln
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Lincoln. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Lincoln | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT | Last source update21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d86 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for the provision of a daily shuttle bus service for staff and students to travel between the University of Lincoln's Riseholme and Brayford Campuses.
The initial term is for a period of 24 months, there are 3 further 12 month extension periods permitted.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £470,000
25 Sept 2024, 10:05 BST - Status changed to active
25 Sept 2024, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
25 Sept 2024, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Oct 2024, 11:00 GMT
25 Sept 2024, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Sept 2024, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University has undertaken an open FTS tender process for the provision of a shuttle bus service at its Riseholme Campus, to transport staff and students between the Riseholme and Brayford Campus. The shuttle bus service will operate on a fixed timetable of daily runs between Monday and Friday.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jan 2025, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards P.C. Coaches of Lincoln Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Riseholme Shuttle Bus Service £500,000 · signed 23 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Lincoln
Contracting authority GB-FTS-44294Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published